20 USC § 1418 - Program information
(a)
In general
Each State that receives assistance under this subchapter, and the Secretary of the Interior, shall provide data each year to the Secretary of Education and the public on the following:
(1)
(A)
The number and percentage of children with disabilities, by race, ethnicity, limited English proficiency status, gender, and disability category, who are in each of the following separate categories:
(iii)
In separate classes, separate schools or facilities, or public or private residential facilities.
(iv)
For each year of age from age 14 through 21, stopped receiving special education and related services because of program completion (including graduation with a regular secondary school diploma), or other reasons, and the reasons why those children stopped receiving special education and related services.
(B)
The number and percentage of children with disabilities, by race, gender, and ethnicity, who are receiving early intervention services.
(C)
The number and percentage of children with disabilities, by race, gender, and ethnicity, who, from birth through age 2, stopped receiving early intervention services because of program completion or for other reasons.
(D)
The incidence and duration of disciplinary actions by race, ethnicity, limited English proficiency status, gender, and disability category, of children with disabilities, including suspensions of 1 day or more.
(E)
The number and percentage of children with disabilities who are removed to alternative educational settings or expelled as compared to children without disabilities who are removed to alternative educational settings or expelled.
(F)
The number of due process complaints filed under section
1415 of this title and the number of hearings conducted.
(2)
The number and percentage of infants and toddlers, by race, and ethnicity, who are at risk of having substantial developmental delays (as defined in section
1432 of this title), and who are receiving early intervention services under subchapter III.
(b)
Data reporting
(c)
Technical assistance
The Secretary may provide technical assistance to States to ensure compliance with the data collection and reporting requirements under this chapter.
(d)
Disproportionality
(1)
In general
Each State that receives assistance under this subchapter, and the Secretary of the Interior, shall provide for the collection and examination of data to determine if significant disproportionality based on race and ethnicity is occurring in the State and the local educational agencies of the State with respect to—
(2)
Review and revision of policies, practices, and procedures
In the case of a determination of significant disproportionality with respect to the identification of children as children with disabilities, or the placement in particular educational settings of such children, in accordance with paragraph (1), the State or the Secretary of the Interior, as the case may be, shall—
(A)
provide for the review and, if appropriate, revision of the policies, procedures, and practices used in such identification or placement to ensure that such policies, procedures, and practices comply with the requirements of this chapter;
(B)
require any local educational agency identified under paragraph (1) to reserve the maximum amount of funds under section
1413
(f) of this title to provide comprehensive coordinated early intervening services to serve children in the local educational agency, particularly children in those groups that were significantly overidentified under paragraph (1); and
Source
(Pub. L. 91–230, title VI, § 618, as added Pub. L. 108–446, title I, § 101,Dec. 3, 2004, 118 Stat. 2738.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section
1418,Pub. L. 91–230, title VI, § 618, as added Pub. L. 105–17, title I, § 101,June 4, 1997, 111 Stat. 101, related to program information, prior to the general amendment of subchapters I to IV of this chapter by Pub. L. 108–446.
Another prior section
1418,Pub. L. 91–230, title VI, § 618, as added Pub. L. 94–142, § 5(a),Nov. 29, 1975, 89 Stat. 791; amended Pub. L. 98–199, §§ 3(b),
8,Dec. 2, 1983, 97 Stat. 1358, 1360; Pub. L. 99–457, title IV, § 406,Oct. 8, 1986, 100 Stat. 1174; Pub. L. 100–630, title I, § 102(h),Nov. 7, 1988, 102 Stat. 3295; Pub. L. 101–476, title II, § 203,Oct. 30, 1990, 104 Stat. 1112, related to evaluation and program information, prior to the general amendment of subchapters I to IV of this chapter by Pub. L. 105–17.
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Wednesday, February 6, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 20 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.