20 USC § 1474 - Technology development, demonstration, and utilization; media services; and instructional materials
(a)
Program authorized
(b)
Technology development, demonstration, and use
(1)
In general
In carrying out this section, the Secretary shall support activities to promote the development, demonstration, and use of technology.
(2)
Authorized activities
The following activities may be carried out under this subsection:
(A)
Conducting research on and promoting the demonstration and use of innovative, emerging, and universally designed technologies for children with disabilities, by improving the transfer of technology from research and development to practice.
(B)
Supporting research, development, and dissemination of technology with universal design features, so that the technology is accessible to the broadest range of individuals with disabilities without further modification or adaptation.
(c)
Educational media services
(1)
In general
In carrying out this section, the Secretary shall support—
(A)
educational media activities that are designed to be of educational value in the classroom setting to children with disabilities;
(B)
providing video description, open captioning, or closed captioning, that is appropriate for use in the classroom setting, of—
(d)
Applications
(1)
In general
Any eligible entity that wishes to receive a grant, or enter into a contract or cooperative agreement, under subsection (b) or (c) shall submit an application to the Secretary at such time, in such manner, and containing such information as the Secretary may require.
(2)
Special rule
For the purpose of an application for an award to carry out activities described in subsection (c)(1)(D), such eligible entity shall—
(A)
be a national, nonprofit entity with a proven track record of meeting the needs of students with print disabilities through services described in subsection (c)(1)(D);
(e)
National Instructional Materials Access Center
(1)
In general
The Secretary shall establish and support, through the American Printing House for the Blind, a center to be known as the “National Instructional Materials Access Center” not later than 1 year after December 3, 2004.
(2)
Duties
The duties of the National Instructional Materials Access Center are the following:
(A)
To receive and maintain a catalog of print instructional materials prepared in the National Instructional Materials Accessibility Standard, as established by the Secretary, made available to such center by the textbook publishing industry, State educational agencies, and local educational agencies.
(B)
To provide access to print instructional materials, including textbooks, in accessible media, free of charge, to blind or other persons with print disabilities in elementary schools and secondary schools, in accordance with such terms and procedures as the National Instructional Materials Access Center may prescribe.
(3)
Definitions
In this subsection:
(A)
Blind or other persons with print disabilities
The term “blind or other persons with print disabilities” means children served under this chapter and who may qualify in accordance with the Act entitled “An Act to provide books for the adult blind”, approved March 3, 1931 (2 U.S.C. 135a; 46 Stat. 1487) to receive books and other publications produced in specialized formats.
(B)
National Instructional Materials Accessibility Standard
The term “National Instructional Materials Accessibility Standard” means the standard established by the Secretary to be used in the preparation of electronic files suitable and used solely for efficient conversion into specialized formats.
(C)
Print instructional materials
The term “print instructional materials” means printed textbooks and related printed core materials that are written and published primarily for use in elementary school and secondary school instruction and are required by a State educational agency or local educational agency for use by students in the classroom.
(4)
Applicability
This subsection shall apply to print instructional materials published after the date on which the final rule establishing the National Instructional Materials Accessibility Standard was published in the Federal Register.
(5)
Liability of the Secretary
Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to establish a private right of action against the Secretary for failure to provide instructional materials directly, or for failure by the National Instructional Materials Access Center to perform the duties of such center, or to otherwise authorize a private right of action related to the performance by such center, including through the application of the rights of children and parents established under this chapter.
Source
(Pub. L. 91–230, title VI, § 674, as added Pub. L. 108–446, title I, § 101,Dec. 3, 2004, 118 Stat. 2792.)