Quick search by citation:
20 U.S. Code § 2321 - Reservations and State allotment
prev | next
(a) Reservations and State allotment
(1) ReservationsFrom the amount appropriated under section 2307 of this title for each fiscal year, the Secretary shall reserve—
(A)
0.13 percent to carry out section 2325 of this title; and
(B) 1.50 percent to carry out section 2326 of this title, of which—
(i)
1.25 percent of the sum shall be available to carry out section 2326(b) of this title; and
(ii)
0.25 percent of the sum shall be available to carry out section 2326(h) of this title.
(2) Foundational grant
(A) In general
From the remainder of the amount appropriated under section 2307 of this title and not reserved under paragraph (1) for a fiscal year, the Secretary shall allot to a State for the fiscal year an amount equal to the amount the State received in fiscal year 2018.
(B) Ratable reduction
If for any fiscal year the amount appropriated for allotments under this section is insufficient to satisfy the provisions of subparagraph (A), the payments to all States under such subparagraph shall be ratably reduced.
(3) Additional fundsSubject to paragraph (4), from the additional funds remaining from the amount appropriated under section 2307 of this title and not expended under paragraphs (1) and (2) for a fiscal year, the Secretary shall allot to a State for the fiscal year—
(A)
an amount that bears the same ratio to 50 percent of the sum being allotted as the product of the population aged 15 to 19, inclusive, in the State in the fiscal year preceding the fiscal year for which the determination is made and the State’s allotment ratio bears to the sum of the corresponding products for all the States;
(B)
an amount that bears the same ratio to 20 percent of the sum being allotted as the product of the population aged 20 to 24, inclusive, in the State in the fiscal year preceding the fiscal year for which the determination is made and the State’s allotment ratio bears to the sum of the corresponding products for all the States;
(C)
an amount that bears the same ratio to 15 percent of the sum being allotted as the product of the population aged 25 to 65, inclusive, in the State in the fiscal year preceding the fiscal year for which the determination is made and the State’s allotment ratio bears to the sum of the corresponding products for all the States; and
(D)
an amount that bears the same ratio to 15 percent of the sum being allotted as the amounts allotted to the State under subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C) for such years bears to the sum of the amounts allotted to all the States under subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C) for such year.
(4) Minimum allotment for years with additional funds
(A) In general
* * *