20 USC § 3462 - Experts and consultants
(a)
In general
The Secretary may as provided in appropriation Acts obtain the services of experts and consultants in accordance with the provisions of section
3109 of title
5 and may compensate such experts and consultants at rates not to exceed the daily rate prescribed for GS–18 of the General Schedule under section 5332 of such title.
(b)
Special rule
(1)
In general
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary may use not more than 1 percent of the funds appropriated for any education program that awards such funds on a competitive basis to pay the expenses and fees of non-Federal experts necessary to review applications and proposals for such funds.
Source
(Pub. L. 96–88, title IV, § 402,Oct. 17, 1979, 93 Stat. 682; Pub. L. 103–227, title IX, § 981,Mar. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 263.)