20 USC § 4014 - Financial assistance
(a)
Assistance Program
There is hereby established within the Environmental Protection Agency an Asbestos Hazards Abatement Assistance Program (hereinafter in this chapter referred to as the “Assistance Program”), which shall be administered in accordance with this section.
(b)
Application submission
(1)
Applications for financial assistance shall be submitted by a local educational agency to the Governor, or the Governor’s designee, who shall establish a priority list based on the criteria of section
4013
(b)(2) of this title.
(2)
Pursuant to section
4013 of this title, the Governor shall submit applications, together with the Governor’s report and priority list, to the Administrator who shall review and rank such applications pursuant to subsection (c)(2) of this section and propose financing pursuant to the criteria of section
4013
(b)(4) of this title. The Administrator shall approve or disapprove applications for financial assistance no later than April 30 of each year.
(c)
Review of application
(1)
The Administrator shall provide financial assistance on a school-by-school basis to local educational agencies in accordance with other provisions of this section to carry out projects for—
(A)
abating the threat posed by materials containing asbestos to the health and safety of children or employees;
(2)
The Administrator shall review and list in priority order applications for financial assistance. In ranking applications, the Administrator shall consider—
(A)
the priority assigned to the abatement program by the Governor pursuant to section
4013
(b)(2) of this title; and
(B)
(ii)
any other evidence of the risk caused by the presence of asbestos including, but not limited to, situations in which there is a substantial quantity of dry loose asbestos-containing material on horizontal surfaces or asbestos-containing material is substantially deteriorated or damaged, and there is asbestos-containing material in an air plenum or in a high traffic area, confined space, or within easy reach of a passerby;
(d)
Limitation
In no event shall financial assistance be provided under this subchapter to an applicant if—
(e)
Amount of loan or grant
(1)
An applicant for financial assistance may be granted a loan of up to 100 percent of the costs of an abatement program or, if the Administrator determines the applicant is unable to undertake and complete an asbestos materials abatement program with a loan, such applicant may also receive a grant (alone or in combination with a loan) not to exceed 50 percent of the total costs of abatement, in the amount which the Administrator deems necessary.
(f)
Loan agreement
Loans under this section shall be made pursuant to agreements which shall provide for the following:
(2)
the loan shall have a maturity period of not more than twenty years (as determined by the Administrator) and shall be repayable during such period at such times and in such amounts as the Administrator may specify in the loan agreement;
(3)
repayment shall be made to the Secretary of the Treasury for deposit in the Asbestos Trust Fund established by section
4022 of this title; and
(g)
Application requirements
(1)
No financial assistance may be provided under this section unless an application has been submitted to the Administrator in accordance with such procedures as may be developed by the Administrator.
(2)
The Administrator shall not approve an application unless—
(A)
the application contains such information as the Administrator may require, including but not limited to information describing—
(B)
the application contains a certification that—
(C)
the application contains assurances that the local educational agency will furnish such information as is necessary for the Administrator to make the report required by section
4016 of this title.
Source
(Pub. L. 98–377, title V, § 505,Aug. 11, 1984, 98 Stat. 1290; Pub. L. 99–519, § 3(a),Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2988; Pub. L. 100–368, § 6(b),July 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 833; Pub. L. 101–637, §§ 6,
14
(a)(5), (b)(7), (c)(1)–(4), Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 4591, 4594–4596.)