20 USC § 4401 - Findings
The Congress finds that—
(1)
Indian art and culture and Native Hawaiian art and culture have contributed greatly to the artistic and cultural richness of the Nation;
(2)
Indian art and culture and Native Hawaiian art and culture occupy a unique position in American history as being our only native art form and cultural heritage;
(3)
the enhancement and preservation of this Nation’s native art and culture has a fundamental positive influence on the American people;
(4)
although the encouragement and support of Indian and Native Hawaiian arts and crafts are primarily a matter for private, local, and Indian and Native Hawaiian initiative, it is also an appropriate matter of concern to the Federal Government;
(5)
it is appropriate and necessary for the Federal Government to support research and scholarship in Indian art and culture and Native Hawaiian art and culture and to complement programs for the advancement of such art and culture by tribal, private, and public agencies and organizations;
(6)
current Federal initiatives in the area of Indian art and culture and Native Hawaiian art and culture are fragmented and inadequate; and
prev | next
Source
(Pub. L. 99–498, title XV, § 1502,Oct. 17, 1986, 100 Stat. 1600.)
Short Title of 1994 Amendment
Pub. L. 103–239, title VII, § 721,May 4, 1994, 108 Stat. 606, provided that: “This title [probably should be “subtitle” meaning subtitle C [§§ 721,
722] of title VII of Pub. L. 103–239, amending section
4441 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development Act’.”
Short Title
Section 1501 of title XV of Pub. L. 99–498provided that: “This title [enacting this chapter] may be cited as the ‘American Indian, Alaska Native, and Native Hawaiian Culture and Art Development Act’.”
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Wednesday, February 6, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 20 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.