20 USC § 5604 - Purpose of Foundation
It is the purpose of the Foundation to—
(1)
increase awareness of the importance of and promote the benefit and enjoyment of the Nation’s natural resources;
(2)
foster among the American population greater recognition and understanding of the role of the environment, public lands and resources in the development of the United States;
(4)
establish a Program for Environmental Policy Research and Environmental Conflict Resolution and Training at the Center;
(7)
develop resources to properly train Native American and Alaska Native professionals in health care and public policy, by conducting management and leadership training of Native Americans, Alaska Natives, and others involved in tribal leadership, providing assistance and resources for policy analysis, and carrying out other appropriate activities.;
[1]
(8)
establish as part of the Foundation the United States Institute for Environmental Conflict Resolution to assist the Federal Government in implementing section
4331 of title
42 by providing assessment, mediation, and other related services to resolve environmental disputes involving agencies and instrumentalities of the United States; and
(9)
complement the direction established by the President in Executive Order No. 12988 (61 Fed. Reg. 4729; relating to civil justice reform).
[1] So in original. The period probably should not appear.
Source
(Pub. L. 102–259, § 6,Mar. 19, 1992, 106 Stat. 80; Pub. L. 105–156, § 4,Feb. 11, 1998, 112 Stat. 9; Pub. L. 106–568, title VIII, § 817(a),Dec. 27, 2000, 114 Stat. 2918.)