Quick search by citation:
20 U.S. Code § 6311 - State plans
prev | next
(a) Filing for grants
(1) In generalFor any State desiring to receive a grant under this part, the State educational agency shall file with the Secretary a plan that is—
* * *
Each State shall make the State plan publicly available for public comment for a period of not less than 30 days, by electronic means and in an easily accessible format, prior to submission to the Secretary for approval under this subsection. The State, in the plan it files under this subsection, shall provide an assurance that public comments were taken into account in the development of the State plan.
(b) Challenging academic standards and academic assessments
(1) Challenging State academic standards
(A) In general
Each State, in the plan it files under subsection (a), shall provide an assurance that the State has adopted challenging academic content standards and aligned academic achievement standards (referred to in this chapter as “challenging State academic standards”), which achievement standards shall include not less than 3 levels of achievement, that will be used by the State, its local educational agencies, and its schools to carry out this part. A State shall not be required to submit such challenging State academic standards to the Secretary.
(B) Same standardsExcept as provided in subparagraph (E), the standards required by subparagraph (A) shall—
(i)
apply to all public schools and public school students in the State; and
(ii)
with respect to academic achievement standards, include the same knowledge, skills, and levels of achievement expected of all public school students in the State.
(C) Subjects
The State shall have such academic standards for mathematics, reading or language arts, and science, and may have such standards for any other subject determined by the State.
(D) Alignment
(i) In general
* * *
be of adequate technical quality for each purpose required under this chapter and consistent with the requirements of this section, the evidence of which shall be made public, including on the website of the State educational agency;
(v)
(I) in the case of mathematics and reading or language arts, be administered—
(aa)
in each of grades 3 through 8; and
(bb)
at least once in grades 9 through 12;
(II) in the case of science, be administered not less than one time during—
(aa)
grades 3 through 5;
(bb)
grades 6 through 9; and
(cc)
grades 10 through 12; and
(III)
in the case of any other subject chosen by the State, be administered at the discretion of the State;
(vi)
involve multiple up-to-date measures of student academic achievement, including measures that assess higher-order thinking skills and understanding, which may include measures of student academic growth and may be partially delivered in the form of portfolios, projects, or extended performance tasks;
(vii) provide for—
(I)
the participation in such assessments of all students;
(II)
the appropriate accommodations, such as interoperability with, and ability to use, assistive technology, for children with disabilities (as defined in section 602(3) of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (20 U.S.C. 1401(3))), including students with the most significant cognitive disabilities, and students with a disability who are provided accommodations under an Act other than the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (20 U.S.C. 1400 et seq.), necessary to measure the academic achievement of such children relative to the challenging State academic standards or alternate academic achievement standards described in paragraph
* * *
(i) beginning with school year 2017–2018, and at least once every three school years thereafter, one statewide category of schools for comprehensive support and improvement, as described in subsection (d)(1), which shall include—
(I)
not less than the lowest-performing 5 percent of all schools receiving funds under this part in the State;
(II)
all public high schools in the State failing to graduate one third or more of their students; and
(III)
public schools in the State described under subsection (d)(3)(A)(i)(II); and
(ii)
at the discretion of the State, additional statewide categories of schools.
(E) Annual measurement of achievement
(i)
Annually measure the achievement of not less than 95 percent of all students, and 95 percent of all students in each subgroup of students, who are enrolled in public schools on the assessments described under subsection (b)(2)(v)(I).
(ii) For the purpose of measuring, calculating, and reporting on the indicator described in subparagraph (B)(i), include in the denominator the greater of—
(I)
95 percent of all such students, or 95 percent of all such students in the subgroup, as the case may be; or
(II)
the number of students participating in the assessments.
(iii)
Provide a clear and understandable explanation of how the State will factor the requirement of clause (i) of this subparagraph into the statewide accountability system.
(F) Partial attendance
(i) In the case of a student who has not attended the same school within a local educational agency for at least half of a school year, the performance of such student on the indicators described in clauses (i), (ii), (iv), and (v) of subparagraph (B)—
(I)
* * *
(E) the steps a State educational agency will take to ensure collaboration with the State agency responsible for administering the State plans under parts B and E of title IV of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 621 et seq. and 670 et seq.) to ensure the educational stability of children in foster care, including assurances that—
(i)
any such child enrolls or remains in such child’s school of origin, unless a determination is made that it is not in such child’s best interest to attend the school of origin, which decision shall be based on all factors relating to the child’s best interest, including consideration of the appropriateness of the current educational setting and the proximity to the school in which the child is enrolled at the time of placement;
(ii)
when a determination is made that it is not in such child’s best interest to remain in the school of origin, the child is immediately enrolled in a new school, even if the child is unable to produce records normally required for enrollment;
(iii)
the enrolling school shall immediately contact the school last attended by any such child to obtain relevant academic and other records; and
(iv)
* * *
if data are available and to the extent practicable, in programs of private postsecondary education in the State or programs of postsecondary education outside the State.
(xiv)
Any additional information that the State believes will best provide parents, students, and other members of the public with information regarding the progress of each of the State’s public elementary schools and secondary schools, which may include the number and percentage of students meeting State determined levels of performance for core indicators, as defined by section 113(b)(3)(A) of the Carl D. Perkins Career and Technical Education Act of 2006 (20 U.S.C. 2323(b)(3)(A)), and reported by States only in a manner consistent with section 113(b)(3)(C) of such Act (20 U.S.C. 2323(b)(3)(C)).
(D) Rules of constructionNothing in subparagraph (C)(viii) shall be construed as requiring—
(i)
reporting of any data that are not collected in accordance with section 3413(c)(1) of this title; or
(ii)
disaggregation of any data other than as required under subsection (b)(2)(B)(xi).
(2) Annual local educational agency report cards
(A) Preparation and dissemination
A local educational agency that receives assistance under this part shall prepare and disseminate an annual local educational agency report card that includes information on such agency as a whole and each school served by the agency.
(B) ImplementationEach local educational agency report card shall be—
(i)
concise;
(ii)
presented in an understandable and uniform format, and to the extent practicable, in a language that parents can understand; and
* * *