Quick search by citation:
20 U.S. Code § 6311 - State plans
prev | next
(a) Filing for grants
(1) In generalFor any State desiring to receive a grant under this part, the State educational agency shall file with the Secretary a plan that is—
* * *
administered to all public elementary school and secondary school students in the State;
(ii)
be aligned with the challenging State academic standards, and provide coherent and timely information about student attainment of such standards and whether the student is performing at the student’s grade level;
(iii)
be used for purposes for which such assessments are valid and reliable, consistent with relevant, nationally recognized professional and technical testing standards, objectively measure academic achievement, knowledge, and skills, and be tests that do not evaluate or assess personal or family beliefs and attitudes, or publicly disclose personally identifiable information;
(iv)
be of adequate technical quality for each purpose required under this chapter and consistent with the requirements of this section, the evidence of which shall be made public, including on the website of the State educational agency;
(v)
(I) in the case of mathematics and reading or language arts, be administered—
(aa)
in each of grades 3 through 8; and
(bb)
at least once in grades 9 through 12;
(II) in the case of science, be administered not less than one time during—
(aa)
grades 3 through 5;
(bb)
grades 6 through 9; and
(cc)
grades 10 through 12; and
(III)
in the case of any other subject chosen by the State, be administered at the discretion of the State;
(vi)
* * *
Each State plan shall demonstrate that local educational agencies in the State will provide for an annual assessment of English proficiency of all English learners in the schools served by the State educational agency.
(ii) Alignment
The assessments described in clause (i) shall be aligned with the State’s English language proficiency standards described in paragraph (1)(F).
(H) Locally-selected assessment
(i) In general
Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to prohibit a local educational agency from administering a locally-selected assessment in lieu of the State-designed academic assessment under subclause (I)(bb) and subclause (II)(cc) of subparagraph (B)(v), if the local educational agency selects a nationally-recognized high school academic assessment that has been approved for use by the State as described in clause (iii) or (iv) of this subparagraph.
(ii) State technical criteria
To allow for State approval of nationally-recognized high school academic assessments that are available for local selection under clause (i), a State educational agency shall establish technical criteria to determine if any such assessment meets the requirements of clause (v).
(iii) State approvalIf a State educational agency chooses to make a nationally-recognized high school assessment available for selection by a local educational agency under clause (i), which has not already been approved under this clause, such State educational agency shall—
(I)
* * *
a significant number of schools that are consistently identified by the State for comprehensive support and improvement under subsection (c)(4)(D)(i) and not meeting exit criteria established by the State under subparagraph (A)(i)(I); or
(II)
a significant number of schools implementing targeted support and improvement plans under paragraph (2); and
(ii)
consistent with State law, establish alternative evidence-based State determined strategies that can be used by local educational agencies to assist a school identified for comprehensive support and improvement under subsection (c)(4)(D)(i).
(4) Rule of construction for collective bargaining
Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to alter or otherwise affect the rights, remedies, and procedures afforded to school or local educational agency employees under Federal, State, or local laws (including applicable regulations or court orders) or under the terms of collective bargaining agreements, memoranda of understanding, or other agreements between such employers and their employees.
(e) Prohibition
(1) In generalNothing in this chapter shall be construed to authorize or permit the Secretary
(A) when promulgating any rule or regulation, to promulgate any rule or regulation on the development or implementation of the statewide accountability system established under this section that would—
(i)
add new requirements that are inconsistent with or outside the scope of this part;
(ii)
add new criteria that are inconsistent with or outside the scope of this part; or
(iii)
be in excess of statutory authority granted to the Secretary;
* * *
Each such school that is accredited by a regional accrediting organization (in consultation with and with the approval of the Secretary of the Interior, and consistent with assessments and academic indicators adopted by other schools in the same State or region) shall adopt an appropriate assessment and other academic indicators that meet the requirements of this section.
(3)
Each such school that is accredited by a tribal accrediting agency or tribal division of education shall use an assessment and other academic indicators developed by such agency or division, except that the Secretary of the Interior shall ensure that such assessment and academic indicators meet the requirements of this section.
(l) Construction
Nothing in this part shall be construed to prescribe the use of the academic assessments described in this part for student promotion or graduation purposes.
[1]  So in original. Probably should be “( et seq.),”.
[2]  So in original. Probably should be “9857 et seq.),”.
[3]  So in original. Probably should be “Educational”.
[4]  So in original. No subsec. (c)(4)(B)(vi) has been enacted.
[5]  So in original. Probably should be “()”.
[6]  So in original. Designations (III) to (VIII) probably should be (aa) to (ff), respectively.
[7]  So in original. The word “of” probably should not appear.