- prev
20 USC § 7201 - Purposes, State and local responsibility
(a)
Purposes
The purposes of this part are the following:
(1)
To support local education reform efforts that are consistent with and support statewide education reform efforts.
(2)
To provide funding to enable State educational agencies and local educational agencies to implement promising educational reform programs and school improvement programs based on scientifically based research.
(b)
State and local responsibility
The State educational agency shall bear the basic responsibility for the administration of funds made available under this part, but it is the intent of Congress that the responsibility be carried out with a minimum of paperwork and that the responsibility for the design and implementation of programs assisted under this part be mainly that of local educational agencies, school superintendents and principals, and classroom teachers and supporting personnel, because local educational agencies and individuals have the most direct contact with students and are most likely to be able to design programs to meet the educational needs of students in their own school districts.
prev | next
Source
(Pub. L. 89–10, title V, § 5101, as added Pub. L. 107–110, title V, § 501,Jan. 8, 2002, 115 Stat. 1776.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section
7201,Pub. L. 89–10, title V, § 5101, as added Pub. L. 103–382, title I, § 101,Oct. 20, 1994, 108 Stat. 3690, set forth findings relating to magnet schools assistance, prior to the general amendment of this subchapter by Pub. L. 107–110. See section
7231 of this title.
A prior section 5101 ofPub. L. 89–10was classified to section
3171 of this title, prior to the general amendment of Pub. L. 89–10by Pub. L. 103–382.
Prior sections
7202 to
7210 were omitted in the general amendment of this subchapter by Pub. L. 107–110.
Section
7202,Pub. L. 89–10, title V, § 5102, as added Pub. L. 103–382, title I, § 101,Oct. 20, 1994, 108 Stat. 3691, related to purpose of magnet schools assistance. See section
7231 of this title.
A prior section 5102 ofPub. L. 89–10was classified to section
3172 of this title, prior to the general amendment of Pub. L. 89–10by Pub. L. 103–382.
Section
7203,Pub. L. 89–10, title V, § 5103, as added Pub. L. 103–382, title I, § 101,Oct. 20, 1994, 108 Stat. 3691, authorized program. See section
7231b of this title.
A prior section 5103 ofPub. L. 89–10was classified to section
3173 of this title, prior to the general amendment of Pub. L. 89–10by Pub. L. 103–382.
Section
7204,Pub. L. 89–10, title V, § 5104, as added Pub. L. 103–382, title I, § 101,Oct. 20, 1994, 108 Stat. 3691, defined “magnet school”. See section
7231a of this title.
Section
7205,Pub. L. 89–10, title V, § 5105, as added Pub. L. 103–382, title I, § 101,Oct. 20, 1994, 108 Stat. 3692, related to eligibility for assistance. See section
7231c of this title.
Section
7206,Pub. L. 89–10, title V, § 5106, as added Pub. L. 103–382, title I, § 101,Oct. 20, 1994, 108 Stat. 3692, related to applications and requirements. See section
7231d of this title.
Section
7207,Pub. L. 89–10, title V, § 5107, as added Pub. L. 103–382, title I, § 101,Oct. 20, 1994, 108 Stat. 3693, related to priority in approving applications. See section
7231e of this title.
Section
7208,Pub. L. 89–10, title V, § 5108, as added Pub. L. 103–382, title I, § 101,Oct. 20, 1994, 108 Stat. 3693, related to use of funds. See section
7231f of this title.
Section
7209,Pub. L. 89–10, title V, § 5109, as added Pub. L. 103–382, title I, § 101,Oct. 20, 1994, 108 Stat. 3694, set forth prohibitions. See section
7231g of this title.
Section
7210,Pub. L. 89–10, title V, § 5110, as added Pub. L. 103–382, title I, § 101,Oct. 20, 1994, 108 Stat. 3694, related to limitations. See section
7231h of this title.
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Wednesday, February 6, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 20 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.