Source
(Pub. L. 89–10, title VIII, § 8003, as added Pub. L. 103–382, title I, § 101,Oct. 20, 1994, 108 Stat. 3752; amended Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title X, § 1074(f), (g),Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 448, 449; Pub. L. 104–195, §§ 3(a),
* * *
114 Stat. 1654, 1654A–375, provided that: “The amendments made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall apply with respect to payments to a local educational agency for fiscal years beginning before, on, or after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 30, 2000].”
Effective Date of 1997 Amendments
Title III of
Pub. L. 105–78, Nov. 13, 1997,
111 Stat. 1497, provided in part that: “The amendment made by this proviso [amending this section] shall apply with respect to fiscal years beginning with fiscal year 1996”.
Section 60005(b) of
Pub. L. 105–18provided that: “The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply with respect to fiscal years after fiscal year 1997.”
Effective Date of 1996 Amendments
Section
101
(e) [title III, § 307(b)] of div. A of
Pub. L. 104–208provided that: “The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply with respect to fiscal years beginning with fiscal year 1995.”
Section 3(b) of
Pub. L. 104–195provided that: “Paragraph (4) of section 8003(a) of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 [
20 U.S.C.
7703
(a)(4)], as added by subsection (a), shall apply with respect to fiscal years after fiscal year 1995.”
Section 4(b) of
Pub. L. 104–195provided that: “Paragraph (3) of section 8003(b) of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 [
20 U.S.C.
7703
(b)(3)], as added by subsection (a), shall apply with respect to fiscal years after fiscal year 1994.”
Section 5(c) of
Pub. L. 104–195provided that: “The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) [amending this section] shall apply with respect to fiscal years after fiscal year 1996.”
Transition Provisions
Pub. L. 107–110, title VIII, § 802(a)(2),Jan. 8, 2002,
115 Stat. 1949, provided that: “The Secretary shall consider an application for a payment under section
8003
(b)(2) [
20 U.S.C.
7703
(b)(2)] for fiscal year 2002 from a qualified local educational agency described in section
8003
(b)(2)(C)(iv), as added by paragraph (1), as meeting the requirements of section
8003
(b)(2)(C)(iii), and shall provide a payment under section
8003
(b)(2) for fiscal year 2002, if the agency submits to the Secretary an application for payment under such section not later than 30 days after the date of enactment of this Act [Jan. 8, 2002].”
Assistance to Local Educational Agencies That Benefit Dependents of Members of Armed Forces and Department of Defense Civilian Employees
Pub. L. 102–484, div. A, title III, § 386,Oct. 23, 1992,
106 Stat. 2394, as amended by
Pub. L. 103–160, div. A, title III, § 373(a), (b),Nov. 30, 1993,
107 Stat. 1635, 1636;
Pub. L. 103–382, title III, § 391(d),Oct. 20, 1994,
108 Stat. 4022;
Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title X, § 1074(c)–(e), (h), Feb. 10, 1996,
110 Stat. 448, 449;
Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title III, § 381(e),Nov. 18, 1997,
111 Stat. 1709;
Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title III, § 351(e),Oct. 5, 1999,
* * *