Quick search by citation:
21 U.S. Code § 1177 - Special project grants and contracts
(a) Scope of programs; priorityThe Secretary [1] acting through the National Institute on Drug Abuse, may make grants to and enter into contracts with individuals and public and private nonprofit entities—
* * *
provide that the activities and services for which assistance under this section is sought will be substantially administered by or under the supervision of the applicant;
(B)
provide for such methods of administration as are necessary for the proper and efficient operation of such programs or projects; and
(C)
provide for such fiscal control and fund accounting procedures as may be necessary to assure proper disbursement of and accounting for Federal funds paid to the applicant.
(4)
Each applicant within a State, upon filing its application with the Secretary for a grant or contract to provide treatment or rehabilitation services shall provide a proposed performance standard or standards, to measure, or research protocol to determine, the effectiveness of such treatment or rehabilitation program or project.
(d) Programs and projects aimed at underserved groups; encouragement and special consideration given to applications
The Secretary shall encourage the submission of and give special consideration to applications under this section to programs and projects aimed at underserved populations such as racial and ethnic minorities, Native Americans (including Native Hawaiians and Native American Pacific Islanders), youth, the elderly, women, handicapped individuals, and families of drug abusers.
(e) Payments; advances; reimbursement; installments
Payment under grants or contracts under this section may be made in advance or by way of reimbursement and in such installments as the Secretary may determine.
(f) Prevention and treatment services
Projects and programs for which grants and contracts are made or entered into under this section shall, in the case of prevention and treatment services, seek to (1) be responsive to special requirements of handicapped individuals in receiving such services; (2) whenever possible, be community based, insure care of good quality in general community care facilities and under health insurance plans, and be integrated with, and provide for the active participation of, a wide range of public and non­governmental agencies, organizations, institutions, and individuals; (3) where a substantial number of the individuals in the population served by the project or program are of limited English-speaking ability (A) utilize the services of outreach workers fluent in the language spoken by a predominant number of such individuals and develop a plan and make arrangements responsive to the needs of such population for providing services to the extent practicable in the language and cultural context most appropriate to such individuals, and (B) identify an individual who is fluent both in that language and English and whose responsibilities shall include providing guidance to the individuals of limited English-speaking ability and to appropriate staff members with respect to cultural sensitivities and bridging linguistic and cultural differences; and (4) where appropriate, utilize existing community resources (including community mental health
* * *