21 USC § 1522 - Purposes
The purposes of this subchapter are—
(1)
to reduce substance abuse among youth in communities throughout the United States, and over time, to reduce substance abuse among adults;
(2)
to strengthen collaboration among communities, the Federal Government, and State, local, and tribal governments;
(3)
to enhance intergovernmental cooperation and coordination on the issue of substance abuse among youth;
(4)
to serve as a catalyst for increased citizen participation and greater collaboration among all sectors and organizations of a community that first demonstrates a long-term commitment to reducing substance abuse among youth;
(5)
to rechannel resources from the fiscal year 1998 Federal drug control budget to provide technical assistance, guidance, and financial support to communities that demonstrate a long-term commitment in reducing substance abuse among youth;
(6)
to disseminate to communities timely information regarding the state-of-the-art practices and initiatives that have proven to be effective in reducing substance abuse among youth;
Source
(Pub. L. 100–690, title I, § 1022, as added Pub. L. 105–20, § 2(a)(2),June 27, 1997, 111 Stat. 225.)
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Friday, May 3, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 21 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.