21 USC § 1532 - Program authorization
(a)
Grant eligibility
To be eligible to receive an initial grant or a renewal grant under this part, a coalition shall meet each of the following criteria:
(2)
Major sector involvement
* * *
If such grant recipient fails to continue to meet any criteria specified in subsection (a) of this section that has not been waived by the Administrator pursuant to clause (i), the Administrator may suspend the grant, after providing written notice to the grant recipient and an opportunity to appeal.
(B)
Renewal grants
The Administrator may award a renewal grant to an eligible coalition that is a grant recipient under this paragraph for each fiscal year following the fiscal year for which an initial grant is awarded, in an amount not to exceed the amount of non-Federal funds raised by the coalition, including in-kind contributions, during the 4-year period following the period of the initial grant.
(3)
Additional grants
(A)
In general
Subject to subparagraph (F), the Administrator may award an additional grant under this paragraph to an eligible coalition awarded a grant under paragraph (1) or (2) for any first fiscal year after the end of the 4-year period following the period of the initial grant under paragraph (1) or (2), as the case may be.
(B)
Scope of grants
A coalition awarded a grant under paragraph (1) or (2), including a renewal grant under such paragraph, may not be awarded another grant under such paragraph, and is eligible for an additional grant under this section only under this paragraph.
(C)
No priority for applications
The Administrator may not afford a higher priority in the award of an additional grant under this paragraph than the Administrator would afford the applicant for the grant if the applicant were submitting an application for an initial grant under paragraph (1) or (2) rather than an application for a grant under this paragraph.
(D)
Renewal grants
Subject to subparagraph (F), the Administrator may award a renewal grant to a grant recipient under this paragraph for each of the fiscal years of the 4-fiscal-year period following the fiscal year for which the initial additional grant under subparagraph (A) is awarded in an amount not to exceed amounts as follows:
(c)
Treatment of funds for coalitions representing certain organizations
Funds appropriated for the substance abuse activities of a coalition that includes a representative of the Bureau of Indian Affairs, the Indian Health Service, or a tribal government agency with expertise in the field of substance abuse may be counted as non-Federal funds raised by the coalition for purposes of this section.
Source
(Pub. L. 100–690, title I, § 1032, as added Pub. L. 105–20, § 2(a)(2),June 27, 1997, 111 Stat. 227; amended Pub. L. 107–82, § 1(d), (g), (h),Dec. 14, 2001, 115 Stat. 818, 819; Pub. L. 109–469, title VIII, §§ 802(a),
803,
804,Dec. 29, 2006, 120 Stat. 3535.)