Quick search by citation:
21 U.S. Code § 1532 - Program authorization
(a) Grant eligibilityTo be eligible to receive an initial grant or a renewal grant under this part, a coalition shall meet each of the following criteria:
* * *
for an initial grant under this part, an initial benchmark survey of drug use among youth (or use local surveys or performance measures available or accessible in the community at the time of the grant application); and
(ii)
biennial surveys (or incorporate local surveys in existence at the time of the evaluation) to measure the progress and effectiveness of the coalition; and
(C) provide assurances that the entity conducting an evaluation under this paragraph, or from which the coalition receives information, has experience—
(i)
in gathering data related to substance use and misuse among youth; or
(ii)
in evaluating the effectiveness of community anti-drug coalitions.
(7) Additional criteria
The Director shall not impose any eligibility criteria on new applicants or renewal grantees not provided in this subchapter.
(b) Grant amounts
(1) In general
(A) Grants
(i) In general
Subject to clause (iv), for a fiscal year, the Administrator may grant to an eligible coalition under this paragraph, an amount not to exceed the amount of non-Federal funds raised by the coalition, including in-kind contributions, for that fiscal year.
(ii) Suspension of grants
If such grant recipient fails to continue to meet the criteria specified in subsection (a), the Administrator may suspend the grant, after providing written notice to the grant recipient and an opportunity to appeal.
(iii) Renewal grants
Subject to clause (iv), the Administrator may award a renewal grant to a grant recipient under this subparagraph for each fiscal year following the fiscal year for which an initial grant is awarded, in an amount not to exceed the amount of non-Federal funds raised by the coalition, including in-kind contributions, for that fiscal year, during the 4-year period following the period of the initial grant.
(iv) Limitation
The amount of a grant award under this subparagraph may not exceed $125,000 for a fiscal year.
(B) Coalition awards
(i) In general
* * *
A coalition awarded a grant under paragraph (1) or (2), including a renewal grant under such paragraph, may not be awarded another grant under such paragraph, and is eligible for an additional grant under this section only under this paragraph.
(C) No priority for applications
The Administrator may not afford a higher priority in the award of an additional grant under this paragraph than the Administrator would afford the applicant for the grant if the applicant were submitting an application for an initial grant under paragraph (1) or (2) rather than an application for a grant under this paragraph.
(D) Renewal grantsSubject to clause (iv),[1] the Administrator may award a renewal grant to a grant recipient under this subparagraph [2] for each fiscal year of the 4-fiscal-year period following the first fiscal year for which the initial additional grant is awarded in an amount not to exceed the following:
(i)
For the first and second fiscal years of the 4-fiscal-year period, the amount of the non-Federal funds, including in-kind contributions, raised by the coalition for the applicable fiscal year is not less than 125 percent of the amount awarded.
(ii)
For the third and fourth fiscal years of the 4-fiscal-year period, the amount of the non-Federal funds, including in-kind contributions, raised by the coalition for the applicable fiscal year is not less than 150 percent of the amount awarded.
(E) Suspension
If a grant recipient under this paragraph fails to continue to meet the criteria specified in subsection (a), the Administrator may suspend the grant, after providing written notice to the grant recipient and an opportunity to appeal.
(F) Limitation
The amount of a grant award under this paragraph may not exceed $125,000 for a fiscal year.
(4) Process for suspension
A grantee shall not be suspended or terminated under paragraph (1)(A)(ii), (2)(A)(iii), or (3)(E) unless that grantee is afforded a fair, timely, and independent appeal prior to such suspension or termination.
(c) Treatment of funds for coalitions representing certain organizations
Funds appropriated for the substance use and misuse activities of a coalition that includes a representative of the Bureau of Indian Affairs, the Indian Health Service, or a tribal government agency with expertise in the field of substance use and misuse may be counted as non-Federal funds raised by the coalition for purposes of this section.
(d) Priority in awarding grants
In awarding grants under subsection (b)(1)(A)(i), priority shall be given to a coalition serving economically disadvantaged areas.
(Pub. L. 100–690, title I, § 1032, as added Pub. L. 105–20, § 2(a)(2), June 27, 1997, 111 Stat. 227; amended Pub. L. 107–82, § 1(d), (g), (h), Dec. 14, 2001, 115 Stat. 818, 819; Pub. L. 109–469, title VIII, §§ 802(a), 803, 804, Dec. 29, 2006, 120 Stat. 3535; Pub. L. 115–271, title VIII, § 8203(a)(3)(A), (b)(4), formerly § 8203(a)(4)(A), (b)(4), Oct. 24, 2018, 132 Stat. 4111, renumbered Pub. L. 116–74, § 2(c)(1)(A)(i)(IV), Nov. 27, 2019, 133 Stat. 1157; Pub. L. 116–74, § 2(c)(1)(A)(i)(V), (ii)(II), (iii), (3), Nov. 27, 2019, 133 Stat. 1157, 1158.)
* * *