Quick search by citation:
21 U.S. Code § 1704 - Coordination with National Drug Control Program agencies in demand reduction, supply reduction, and State and local affairs
(a) Access to information
(1) In generalUpon the request of the Director, the head of any National Drug Control Program agency shall cooperate with and provide to the Director any statistics, studies, reports, and other information prepared or collected by the agency concerning the responsibilities of the agency under the National Drug Control Strategy that relate to—
* * *
(D) Attorney GeneralThe Attorney General shall, by July 1 of each year, submit to the Director and the appropriate congressional committees information for the preceding year regarding the number and type of—
(i)
arrests for drug violations;
(ii)
prosecutions for drug violations by United States Attorneys; and
(iii)
seizures of drugs by each component of the Department of Justice seizing drugs, as well as statistical information on the geographic areas of such seizures.
(b) Certification of policy changes to Director
(1) In general
Subject to paragraph (2), the head of a National Drug Control Program agency shall, unless exigent circumstances require otherwise, notify the Director in writing regarding any proposed change in policies relating to the activities of that agency under the National Drug Control Program prior to implementation of such change. The Director shall promptly review such proposed change and certify to the head of that agency in writing whether such change is consistent with the National Drug Control Strategy.
(2) ExceptionIf prior notice of a proposed change under paragraph (1) is not practicable—
(A)
the head of the National Drug Control Program agency shall notify the Director of the proposed change as soon as practicable; and
(B)
upon such notification, the Director shall review the change and certify to the head of that agency in writing whether the change is consistent with the National Drug Control Strategy.
(c) General Services Administration
The Administrator of General Services shall provide to the Director, on a reimbursable basis, such administrative support services as the Director may request.
(d) Accounting of funds expended
(1) In general
Not later than February 1 of each year, in accordance with guidance issued by the Director, the head of each National Drug Control Program agency shall submit to the Director a detailed accounting of all funds expended by the agency for National Drug Control Program activities during the previous fiscal year and shall ensure such detailed accounting is authenticated for the previous fiscal year by the Inspector General for such agency prior to the submission to the Director as frequently as determined by the Inspector General but not less frequently than every 3 years.
(2) Submission to Congress
The Director shall submit to Congress not later than April 1 of each year the information submitted to the Director under paragraph (1).
(e) Drug court training and technical assistance program
(1) Grants authorized
The Director may make a grant to a nonprofit organization for the purpose of providing training and technical assistance to drug courts.
(2) Authorization of appropriations
There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this subsection $2,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2018 through 2023.
(f) Tracking system for federally funded grant programs
(1) EstablishmentThe Director, or the head of an agency designated by the Director, in coordination with the Secretary of Health and Human Services, shall track federally-funded grant programs to—
(A) ensure the public has electronic access to information identifying:
(i)
all drug control grants and pertinent identifying information for each grant; and
(ii)
any available performance metrics, evaluations, or other information indicating the effectiveness of such programs;
(B)
facilitate efforts to identify duplication, overlap, or gaps in funding to provide increased accountability of Federally-funded grants for substance use disorder treatment, prevention, and enforcement; and
(C)
identify barriers that may impede applicants in the grant application process.
(2) National Drug Control Program Agencies
The head of each National Drug Control Program agency shall provide to the Director a complete list of all drug control program grant programs and any other relevant information for inclusion in the system developed under paragraph (1) and annually update such list.
(3) Updating existing systems
The Director may meet the requirements of this subsection by utilizing, updating, or improving existing Federal information systems to ensure they meet the requirements of this subsection.
(4) Report
Not later than 3 years after October 24, 2018, the Comptroller General of the United States shall submit to Congress a report examining implementation of this subsection.
(Pub. L. 105–277, div. C, title VII, §§ 705, 715, Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–680, 2681–693; Pub. L. 109–469, title I, § 104, title VI, § 602, Dec. 29, 2006, 120 Stat. 3510, 3533; Pub. L. 115–271, title VIII, §§ 8202(a), (b)(2), 8207, 8217(g), Oct. 24, 2018, 132 Stat. 4110, 4113, 4124; Pub. L. 116–74, § 2(a)(1), (6), Nov. 27, 2019, 133 Stat. 1155, 1156.)