21 USC § 360g–1 - Agency documentation and review of significant decisions regarding devices
(a)
Documentation of rationale for significant decisions
(1)
In general
The Secretary shall provide a substantive summary of the scientific and regulatory rationale for any significant decision of the Center for Devices and Radiological Health regarding submission or review of a report under section
360
(k) of this title, an application under section
360e of this title, or an application for an exemption under section
360j
(g) of this title, including documentation of significant controversies or differences of opinion and the resolution of such controversies or differences of opinion.
(b)
Review of significant decisions
(1)
Request for supervisory review of significant decision
Any person may request a supervisory review of the significant decision described in subsection (a)(1). Such review may be conducted at the next supervisory level or higher above the individual who made the significant decision.
(2)
Submission of request
A person requesting a supervisory review under paragraph (1) shall submit such request to the Secretary not later than 30 days after such decision and shall indicate in the request whether such person seeks an in-person meeting or a teleconference review.
(3)
Timeframe
(A)
In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the Secretary shall schedule an in-person or teleconference review, if so requested, not later than 30 days after such request is made. The Secretary shall issue a decision to the person requesting a review under this subsection not later than 45 days after the request is made under paragraph (1), or, in the case of a person who requests an in-person meeting or teleconference, 30 days after such meeting or teleconference.
Source
(June 25, 1938, ch. 675, § 517A, as added Pub. L. 112–144, title VI, § 603,July 9, 2012, 126 Stat. 1051.)
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Wednesday, December 26, 2012
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 21 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
| § 360g-1 | new | 2012 | 112-144 [Sec.] 603 "517A" | 126 Stat. 1051 |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.