Quick search by citation:
21 U.S. Code § 374 - Inspection
(a) Right of agents to enter; scope of inspection; notice; promptness; exclusions
(1)
For purposes of enforcement of this chapter, officers or employees duly designated by the Secretary, upon presenting appropriate credentials and a written notice to the owner, operator, or agent in charge, are authorized (A) to enter, at reasonable times, 
* * *
(3) An officer or employee making an inspection under paragraph (1) for purposes of enforcing the requirements of section 350a of this title applicable to infant formulas shall be permitted, at all reasonable times, to have access to and to copy and verify any records—
(A)
bearing on whether the infant formula manufactured or held in the facility inspected meets the requirements of section 350a of this title, or
(B)
required to be maintained under section 350a of this title.
(4)
(A)
Any records or other information that the Secretary may inspect under this section from a person that owns or operates an establishment that is engaged in the manufacture, preparation, propagation, compounding, or processing of a drug or device, or a site or facility that is subject to inspection under paragraph (5)(C), shall, upon the request of the Secretary, be provided to the Secretary by such person, in advance of or in lieu of an inspection, within a reasonable timeframe, within reasonable limits, and in a reasonable manner, and in either electronic or physical form, at the expense of such person. The Secretary’s request shall include a sufficient description of the records or other information requested and a rationale for requesting such records or other information in advance of, or in lieu of, an inspection.
(B)
Upon receipt of the records requested under subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall provide to the person confirmation of receipt.
(C)
The Secretary may rely on any records or other information that the Secretary may inspect under this section to satisfy requirements that may pertain to a preapproval or risk-based surveillance inspection, or to resolve deficiencies identified during such inspections, if applicable and appropriate.
(D)
Nothing in this paragraph supplants the authority of the Secretary to conduct inspections otherwise permitted under this chapter in order to ensure compliance with this chapter.
(5)
(A)
The Secretary may, to ensure the accuracy and reliability of studies and records or other information described in subparagraph (B) and to assess compliance with applicable requirements under this chapter or the Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 201 et seq.], enter sites and facilities specified in subparagraph (C) in order to inspect such records or other information.
(B)
An inspection under this paragraph shall extend to all records and other information related to the studies and submissions described in subparagraph (E), including records and information related to the conduct, results, and analyses of, and the protection of human and animal trial participants participating in, such studies.
(C)
(i) The sites and facilities subject to inspection by the Secretary under this paragraph are those owned or operated by a person described in clause (ii) and which are (or were) utilized by such person in connection with—
(I)
developing an application or other submission to the Secretary under this chapter or the Public Health Service Act related to marketing authorization for a product described in paragraph (1);
(II)
preparing, conducting, or analyzing the results of a study described in subparagraph (E); or
(III)
* * *
establishment (A) consists in whole or in part of any filthy, putrid, or decomposed substance, or (B) has been prepared, packed, or held under insanitary conditions whereby it may have become contaminated with filth, or whereby it may have been rendered injurious to health. A copy of such report shall be sent promptly to the Secretary.
(2)
In carrying out this subsection with respect to any establishment manufacturing a drug approved under subsection (c) or (j) of section 355 of this title for which a notification has been submitted in accordance with section 356c of this title is, or has been in the last 5 years, listed on the drug shortage list under section 356e of this title, or that is described in section 355(j)(11)(A) of this title, a copy of the report shall be sent promptly to the appropriate offices of the Food and Drug Administration with expertise regarding drug shortages.
(c) Receipt for samples taken
If the officer or employee making any such inspection of a factory, warehouse, or other establishment has obtained any sample in the course of the inspection, upon completion of the inspection and prior to leaving the premises he shall give to the owner, operator, or agent in charge a receipt describing the samples obtained.
(d) Analysis of samples furnished owner
* * *