Source
(June 25, 1938, ch. 675, § 739, as added Pub. L. 108–130, § 3,Nov. 18, 2003, 117 Stat. 1361; amended Pub. L. 110–85, title I, § 109,Sept. 27, 2007, 121 Stat. 842; Pub. L. 110–316, title I, § 102,Aug. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 3510.)
* * *
122 Stat. 3509, provided that: “Congress finds that the fees authorized by the amendments made in this title [enacting section
379j–13 of this title and amending this section and sections
360b and
379j–12 of this title] will be dedicated toward expediting the animal drug development process and the review of new and supplemental animal drug applications and investigational animal drug submissions as set forth in the goals identified, for purposes of part 4 of subchapter C of chapter VII of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [
21 U.S.C.
379j–11 et seq.], in the letters from the Secretary of Health and Human Services to the Chairman of the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives and the Chairman of the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate as set forth in the Congressional Record.”
Pub. L. 108–130, § 2,Nov. 18, 2003,
117 Stat. 1361, provided that: “Congress finds as follows:
“(1) Prompt approval of safe and effective new animal drugs is critical to the improvement of animal health and the public health.
“(2) Animal health and the public health will be served by making additional funds available for the purpose of augmenting the resources of the Food and Drug Administration that are devoted to the process for review of new animal drug applications.
“(3) The fees authorized by this Act [enacting this subpart and provisions set out as notes under this section and section
301 of this title] will be dedicated toward expediting the animal drug development process and the review of new and supplemental animal drug applications and investigational animal drug submissions as set forth in the goals identified, for purposes of part 4 of subchapter C of chapter VII of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [this subpart], in the letters from the Secretary of Health and Human Services to the Chairman of the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives and the Chairman of the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate as set forth in the Congressional Record.”
Accountability and Reports
Pub. L. 108–130, § 4,Nov. 18, 2003,
117 Stat. 1370, which required the Secretary of Health and Human Services, after certain consultations, to develop recommendations relating to the review of animal drug applications after fiscal year 2008, to submit to congressional committees a report each fiscal year concerning the progress of the Food and Drug Administration in achieving certain goals toward expediting the animal drug development process and the review of the animal drug applications and investigational animal drug submissions, and to submit a report for each fiscal year to congressional committees on the implementation of the authority for the fees collected under this subpart during the fiscal year and the use, by the Food and Drug Administration, of the fees collected, ceased to be effective 120 days after Oct. 1, 2008. See Termination Date note above.