Quick search by citation:
21 U.S. Code § 379j–42 - Authority to assess and use human generic drug fees
(a) Types of feesBeginning in fiscal year 2023, the Secretary shall assess and collect fees in accordance with this section as follows:
* * *
If the Secretary has carryover balances for human generic drug activities in excess of 12 weeks of the operating reserves referred to in subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall decrease the fee revenue and fees referred to in such subparagraph to provide for not more than 12 weeks of such operating reserves.
(D) Rationale for adjustment
If an adjustment under this paragraph is made, the rationale for the amount of the increase or decrease (as applicable) in fee revenue and fees shall be contained in the annual Federal Register notice under subsection (a) publishing the fee revenue and fees for the fiscal year involved.
(d) Annual fee setting
(1) Fiscal years 2023 through 2027
Not later than 60 days before the first day of each of fiscal years 2023 through 2027, the Secretary shall establish the fees described in paragraphs (2) through (5) of subsection (a), based on the revenue amounts established under subsection (b) and the adjustments provided under subsection (c).
(2) Fee for active pharmaceutical ingredient information not included by reference to Type II active pharmaceutical ingredient drug master fileIn establishing the fee under paragraph (1), the amount of the fee under subsection (a)(3)(F) shall be determined by multiplying—
(A) the sum of—
(i)
the total number of such active pharmaceutical ingredients in such submission; and
(ii)
for each such ingredient that is manufactured at more than one such facility, the total number of such additional facilities; and
(B)
the amount equal to the drug master file fee established in subsection (a)(2) for such submission.
(e) Limitations
(1) In general
The total amount of fees charged, as adjusted under subsection (c), for a fiscal year may not exceed the total costs for such fiscal year for the resources allocated for human generic drug activities.
(2) Leasing and necessary equipment
Beginning on October 1, 2023, the authorities under section 379j–41(12)(C) of this title shall include only leasing and necessary scientific equipment.
(f) Identification of facilities
(1) Required submission of facility identification
* * *
(b)(2)(D). Pub. L. 115–52, § 303(b)(2)(D), substituted “Seven percent” for “Fourteen percent”, “$15,000” for “not less than $15,000 and not more than $30,000”, and “possessions.” for “possessions, as determined by the Secretary on the basis of data concerning the difference in cost between inspections of facilities located in the United States and its territories and possessions and those located outside of the United States and its territories and possessions.”
Subsec. (b)(2)(E). Pub. L. 115–52, § 303(b)(2)(E), added subpar. (E).
Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 115–52, § 303(c)(1), substituted “2019” for “2014” and inserted “to equal the product of the total revenues established in such notice for the prior fiscal year multiplied” after “a fiscal year,” in introductory provisions and struck out concluding provisions which read as follows: “The adjustment made each fiscal year under this subsection shall be added on a compounded basis to the sum of all adjustments made each fiscal year after fiscal year 2013 under this subsection.”
Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 115–52, § 303(c)(2), substituted “2022” for “2017” in two places, substituted “the first 3 months of fiscal year 2023” for “the first 3 months of fiscal year 2018”, and struck out “Such fees may only be used in fiscal year 2018.” before “If such an adjustment”.
Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 115–52, § 303(d)(1), added par. (1) and struck out former par. (1) which related to setting fees for fiscal year 2013.
Subsec. (d)(2), (3). Pub. L. 115–52, § 303(d), redesignated par. (3) as (2), substituted “fee under paragraph (1)” for “fees under paragraphs (1) and (2)” in introductory provisions, and struck out former par. (2) which related to setting fees for fiscal years 2014 through 2017.
* * *