Quick search by citation:
21 U.S. Code § 860 - Distribution or manufacturing in or near schools and colleges
(a) Penalty
Any person who violates section 841(a)(1) of this title or section 856 of this title by distributing, possessing with intent to distribute, or manufacturing a controlled substance in or on, or within one thousand feet of, the real property comprising a public or private elementary, vocational, or secondary school or a public or private college, junior college, or university, or a playground, or housing facility owned by a public housing authority, or within 100 feet of a public or private youth center, public swimming pool, or video arcade facility, is (except as provided in subsection (b)) subject to (1) twice the maximum punishment authorized by section 841(b) of this title; and (2) at least twice any term of supervised release authorized by section 841(b) of this title for a first offense. A fine up to twice that authorized by section 841(b) of this title may be imposed in addition to any term of imprisonment authorized by this subsection. Except to the extent a greater minimum sentence is otherwise provided by section 841(b) of this title, a person shall be sentenced under this subsection to a term of imprisonment of not less than one year. The mandatory minimum sentencing provisions of this paragraph shall not apply to offenses involving 5 grams or less of marihuana.
(b) Second offenders
Any person who violates section 841(a)(1) of this title or section 856 of this title by distributing, possessing with intent to distribute, or manufacturing a controlled substance in or on, or within one thousand feet of, the real property comprising a public or private elementary, vocational, or secondary school or a public or private college, junior college, or university, or a playground, or housing facility owned by a public housing authority, or within 100 feet of a public or private youth center, public swimming pool, or video arcade facility, after a prior conviction under subsection (a) has become final is punishable (1) by the greater of (A) a term of imprisonment of not less than three years and not more than life imprisonment or (B) three times the maximum punishment authorized by section 841(b) of this title for a first offense, and (2) at least three times any term of supervised release authorized by section 841(b) of this title for a first offense. A fine up to three times that authorized by section 841(b) of this title may be imposed in addition to any term of imprisonment authorized by this subsection. Except to the extent a greater minimum sentence is otherwise provided by section 841(b) of this title, a person shall be sentenced under this subsection to a term of imprisonment of not less than three years. Penalties for third and subsequent convictions shall be governed by section 841(b)(1)(A) of this title.
(c) Employing children to distribute drugs near schools or playgroundsNotwithstanding any other law, any person at least 21 years of age who knowingly and intentionally—
(1)
employs, hires, uses, persuades, induces, entices, or coerces a person under 18 years of age to violate this section; or
(2)
employs, hires, uses, persuades, induces, entices, or coerces a person under 18 years of age to assist in avoiding detection or apprehension for any offense under this section by any Federal, State, or local law enforcement official,
is punishable by a term of imprisonment, a fine, or both, up to triple those authorized by section 841 of this title.
(d) Suspension of sentence; probation; parole
In the case of any mandatory minimum sentence imposed under this section, imposition or execution of such sentence shall not be suspended and probation shall not be granted. An individual convicted under this section shall not be eligible for parole until the individual has served the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment as provided by this section.
(e) DefinitionsFor the purposes of this section—
(1)
The term “playground” means any outdoor facility (including any parking lot appurtenant thereto) intended for recreation, open to the public, and with any portion thereof containing three or more separate apparatus intended for the recreation of children including, but not limited to, sliding boards, swingsets, and teeterboards.
(2)
The term “youth center” means any recreational facility and/or gymnasium (including any parking lot appurtenant thereto), intended primarily for use by persons under 18 years of age, which regularly provides athletic, civic, or cultural activities.
(3)
The term “video arcade facility” means any facility, legally accessible to persons under 18 years of age, intended primarily for the use of pinball and video machines for amusement containing a minimum of ten pinball and/or video machines.
(4)
The term “swimming pool” includes any parking lot appurtenant thereto.
(Pub. L. 91–513, title II, § 419, formerly § 405A, as added Pub. L. 98–473, title II, § 503(a), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2069; amended Pub. L. 99–570, title I, §§ 1004(a), 1104, 1105(c), 1841(b), 1866(b), (c), Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3207–6, 3207–11, 3207–52, 3207–55; Pub. L. 99–646, § 28, Nov. 10, 1986, 100 Stat. 3598; Pub. L. 100–690, title VI, §§ 6452(b)(1), 6457, 6458, Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4371, 4373; renumbered § 419 and amended Pub. L. 101–647, title X, §§ 1002(b), 1003(b), title XII, § 1214, title XV, § 1502, title XXXV, § 3599L, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4827, 4829, 4833, 4836, 4932; Pub. L. 103–322, title XIV, § 140006, title XXXII, § 320107, title XXXIII, § 330009(a), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2032, 2111, 2143.)