22 USC § 1461–1 - Mission of United States Information Agency
The mission of the United States Information Agency shall be to further the national interest by improving United States relations with other countries and peoples through the broadest possible sharing of ideas, information, and educational and cultural activities. In carrying out this mission, the United States Information Agency shall, among other activities—
(1)
conduct Government-sponsored information, educational, and cultural activities designed—
(2)
encourage private institutions in the United States to develop their own exchange activities, and provide assistance for those exchange activities which are in the broadest national interest;
(3)
coordinate international informational, educational, or cultural activities conducted or planned by departments and agencies of the United States Government;
Source
(Pub. L. 95–426, title II, § 202,Oct. 7, 1978, 92 Stat. 972; Pub. L. 97–241, title III, § 303(b),Aug. 24, 1982, 96 Stat. 291.)