Quick search by citation:
22 U.S. Code § 1980 - Compensation for loss or destruction of commercial fishing vessel or gear
(a) DefinitionsFor purposes of this section—
(1)
The terms “fishery”, “fishery conservation zone”, “fishing”, “fishing vessel”, “Secretary”, and “vessel of the United States” shall each have the same respective meaning as is given to such terms in section 3 of the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act (16 U.S.C. 1802).[1]
(2)
The term “fishing gear” means any equipment or appurtenance which is necessary for the carrying out of fishing operations by a fishing vessel, whether or not such equipment or appurtenance is attached to such vessel.
(3)
The term “fund” means the Fishing Vessel and Gear Damage Compensation Fund established under subsection (f).
(4)
The term “resulting economic loss” means the gross income, as estimated by the Secretary, that a fishing vessel owner or operator who is eligible for compensation under this section for damage to, loss of, or destruction of, a fishing vessel or the fishing gear used with such vessel will lose by reason of not being able to engage in fishing, or having to reduce his fishing effort, during the period before the vessel or gear, or both, are repaired or replaced and available for use.
(b) Causes of loss or destructionSubject to the provisions of this section, the owner or operator (hereinafter referred to as the “vessel owner”) of any fishing vessel which is a vessel of the United States is eligible for monetary compensation under this section for any damage to, loss of, or destruction of such vessel, or any fishing gear used with such vessel, or both, and for any resulting economic loss, if the damage, loss, or destruction—
(1) in the case of such vessel—
(A)
occurs when such vessel is engaged in any fishery subject to the exclusive fishery management authority of the United States under the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act [16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.], and
(B)
is attributable to any vessel (or its crew or fishing gear) other than a vessel of the United States; or
(2) in the case of such fishing gear
(A)
occurs when such fishing gear is being used for fishing in any fishery subject to such exclusive management authority, and
(B)
is attributable to any other vessel, whether or not such vessel is a vessel of the United States.
For purposes of subparagraph (B), there shall be a rebuttable presumption that any damage, loss, or destruction of fishing gear is attributable to another vessel.
(c) Eligibility for compensationA vessel owner is not eligible for compensation under this section with respect to fishing vessel or fishing gear damage, loss, or destruction and resulting economic loss unless such owner—
(1)
makes application to the Secretary for compensation under this section within 90 days after the day on which the damage, loss, or destruction occurred or was first noticed by the owner;
(2)
pays upon making such application a reasonable administrative fee which the Secretary shall deposit into the fund;
(3)
* * *
“Nothing in the amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall be construed as affecting in any manner or to any extent any loan made under section 10 of the Fishermen’s Protective Act of 1967 (as in effect before January 1, 1979) [this section], and, for purposes of the consideration by the Secretary of Commerce of any application for a loan under such section which was filed, but not acted on, before January 1, 1979, the amendment made by subsection (a) shall not be deemed to have been enacted.”
Compensation for Certain Fishing Vessel and Gear Damage; Application
Pub. L. 96–561, title II, § 240(a), (b)(1), Dec. 22, 1980, 94 Stat. 3300, 3301, provided that:
“(a) In General.—If—
“(1)
any owner or operator of a fishing vessel who suffered, after September 17, 1978, and before the date of the enactment of this title [Dec. 22, 1980], damage to, or loss or destruction of, such vessel or fishing gear used with such vessel, but did not apply for compensation therefor under section 10 of the Fishermen’s Protective Act of 1967 (22 U.S.C. 1980) within the 60-day period prescribed in subsection (c)(1) of such section; or
“(2)
any commercial fisherman who suffered, after September 17, 1978, and before the date of the enactment of this title, damages compensable under title IV of the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act of 1978 (43 U.S.C. 1841 et seq.), but who did not timely file a claim therefor within the 60-day period prescribed in section 405(a) of such Act [43 U.S.C. 1845(a)];
such owner or operator may make application for compensation with respect to such damage, loss or destruction under such section 10 [this section], and such commercial fisherman may file a claim for, compensation for such damages under such title IV [43 U.S.C. 1841 et seq.], to the Secretary of Commerce, within the 60-day period beginning on the date of the enactment of this title [Dec. 22, 1980].
“(b) Special Provisions.—
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law—
“(A)
any application or filing timely made under subsection (a) shall be treated by the Secretary of Commerce as an application timely made under such section 10(c)(1) [subsec. (c)(1) of this section], or as a filing timely made under such section 405(a) [43 U.S.C. 1845(a)], as the case may be, with respect to the damage, loss, or destruction claimed; and
“(B)
any claim for fishing gear loss that was pending on June 1, 1980, before the United States-Union of Soviet Socialist Republics Fisheries Claims Board or the American-Spanish Fisheries Board shall be treated by the Secretary of Commerce as a timely application made, on the date of the enactment of this title [Dec. 22, 1980], under such section 10(c)(1) [subsec. (c)(1) of this section] for compensation for such loss.”
Timely Applications for Compensation
Pub. L. 96–289, § 4(a), June 28, 1980, 94 Stat. 605, provided that:
* * *