Quick search by citation:
22 U.S. Code § 2197 - General provisions relating to insurance, guaranty, financing, and reinsurance programs
(g) Fraud or misrepresentation
No payment may be made under any guaranty, insurance, or reinsurance issued pursuant to this subpart for any loss arising out of fraud or misrepresentation for which the party seeking payment is responsible.
(l) Convictions under Foreign Corrupt Practices Act of 1977; prohibition on payments for losses resulting from unlawful activities; suspension from eligibility of receipt of financial support
(1)
No payment may be made under any insurance or reinsurance which is issued under this subpart on or after April 24, 1978, for any loss occurring with respect to a project, if the preponderant cause of such loss was an act by the investor seeking payment under this subpart, by a person possessing majority ownership and control of the investor at the time of the act, or by any agent of such investor or controlling person, and a court of the United States has entered a final judgment that such act constituted a violation under the Foreign Corrupt Practices Act of 1977.
(2)
Not later than 120 days after April 24, 1978, the Corporation shall adopt regulations setting forth appropriate conditions under which any person convicted under the Foreign Corrupt Practices Act of 1977 for an offense related to a project insured or otherwise supported by the Corporation shall be suspended, for a period of not more than five years, from eligibility to receive any insurance, reinsurance, guaranty, loan, or other financial support authorized by this subpart.
(m) Notification of countries of environmental restrictions on certain activities
(1) Before finally providing insurance, reinsurance, guarantees, or financing under this subpart for any environmentally sensitive investment in connection with a project in a country, the Corporation shall notify appropriate government officials of that country of—
(A)
all guidelines and other standards adopted by the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development and any other international organization relating to the public health or safety or the environment which are applicable to the project; and
(B)
* * *
Subsecs. (n), (o). Pub. L. 102–549, § 105(b), (c), added subsecs. (n) and (o).
1988—Pub. L. 100–461 inserted reference to financing in section catchline.
1985—Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 99–204, § 6(b), added cl. (3).
Pub. L. 99–204, § 9(b)(2), inserted “or 2194b” after “section 2194”.
Subsec. (m). Pub. L. 99–204, § 4(b), added subsec. (m).
1981—Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 97–65 substituted “Compensation for insurance, reinsurance, or guaranties issued under this subpart shall not exceed the dollar value, as of the date of the investment, of the investment made in the project with the approval of the Corporation plus interest, earnings, or profits actually accrued on such investment to the extent provided by such insurance, reinsurance, or guaranty, except that the Corporation may provide that (1) appropriate adjustments in the insured dollar value be made to reflect the replacement cost of project assets, and (2) compensation for a claim of loss under insurance of an equity investment may be computed on the basis of the net book value attributable to such equity investment on the date of loss” for “No insurance, reinsurance, or guaranty issued under this subpart shall exceed the dollar value, as of the date of the investment, of the investment made in the project with the approval of the Corporation plus interest, earnings or profits actually accrued on said investment to the extent provided by such insurance, reinsurance, or guaranty, except that the Corporation may provide for appropriate adjustments in the insured dollar value to reflect the replacement cost of project assets”, and struck out provision that the preceding sentence not apply to the extent not permitted by State law.
1978—Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 95–268, § 5, inserted provisions excepting from dollar amounts adjustments in the insured dollar amounts to reflect replacement cost of project assets, and provisions excepting from limitations loans by banks or other financial institutions to unrelated parties.
Subsec. (l). Pub. L. 95–268, § 6, added subsec. (l).
1974—Subsecs. (a) to (c). Pub. L. 93–390, § 2(4)(A)–(C), inserted references to reinsurance wherever appearing.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 93–390, § 2(4)(D), inserted provisions authorizing fees to be charged for reinsurance and reduction of reinsurance fees under existing contracts in the event fees charged for reinsurance are reduced.
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 93–390, § 2(4)(E), inserted reference to reinsurance.
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 93–390, § 2(4)(F), (G), inserted “reinsurance” before “or guaranty” wherever appearing and provisions relating to limitations on the amount of direct insurance or reinsurance.
* * *