Quick search by citation:
22 U.S. Code § 2291 - Policy, general authorities, coordination, foreign police actions, definitions, and other provisions
prev | next
(a) Policy and general authorities
(1) Statements of policy
* * *
the term “major drug-transit country” means a country through which are transported covered synthetic drugs or psychotropic drugs or other controlled substances significantly affecting the United States;
(6)
the term “precursor chemical” has the same meaning as the term “listed chemical” has under paragraph (33) of section 802 of title 21;
(7)
the term “major money laundering country” means a country whose financial institutions engage in currency transactions involving significant amounts of proceeds from international narcotics trafficking;
(8)
the term “appropriate congressional committees” means the Committee on Foreign Affairs and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Foreign Relations and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate; and
(9)
the term “covered synthetic drug” has the meaning given that term in section 5558 of the FENTANYL Results Act.
(Pub. L. 87–195, pt. I, § 481, as added Pub. L. 92–352, title V, § 503, July 13, 1972, 86 Stat. 496; amended Pub. L. 93–189, § 11(a), Dec. 17, 1973, 87 Stat. 719; Pub. L. 94–329, title V, § 504(b), June 30, 1976, 90 Stat. 764; Pub. L. 95–384, §§ 3, 4, Sept. 26, 1978, 92 Stat. 730; Pub. L. 96–92, § 3(b), Oct. 29, 1979, 93 Stat. 702; Pub. L. 97–113, title V, § 502(a)(1), (b), title VII, § 734(a)(1), Dec. 29, 1981, 95 Stat. 1538, 1539, 1560; Pub. L. 98–164, title X, § 1003, Nov. 22, 1983, 97 Stat. 1053; Pub. L. 99–83, title VI, §§ 604–606, 618, Aug. 8, 1985, 99 Stat. 228, 229, 233; Pub. L. 99–570, title II, §§ 2005, 2008, 2009, 2017, Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3207–61, 3207–64, 3207–68; Pub. L. 100–202, § 101(e) [title V, § 585(a)], Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1329–131, 1329–184; Pub. L. 100–204, title VIII, § 805, Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1397; Pub. L. 100–461, title V, § 578(e)(2), (g)(1), (3), (h), (i), Oct. 1, 1988, 102 Stat. 2268–47, 2268–48; Pub. L. 100–690, title IV, § 4202(b), 4401–4403, 4405(a), 4407(a), (b)(1), 4502, 4802(b), Nov. 18, 1988,
* * *
Subsec. (i)(4)(vii). Pub. L. 100–690, § 4403, substituted “2151x(b)(2) of this title (but any such assistance shall be subject to the prior notification procedures applicable to reprogrammings pursuant to section 2394–1 of this title),” for “2151x of this title;”.
Pub. L. 100–461, § 578(e)(2)(A), added cl. (vii). Former cl. (vii) redesignated cl. (viii).
Subsec. (i)(4)(viii). Pub. L. 100–461, § 578(e)(2)(B), redesignated cl. (vii) as (viii).
Subsec. (k). Pub. L. 100–690, § 4405(a), added subsec. (k).
1987—Subsec. (e)(7). Pub. L. 100–204, § 805(a), added par. (7).
Subsec. (h)(2)(A). Pub. L. 100–202 designated existing provisions of subpar. (A) as cl. (i), redesignated former cls. (i) and (ii) as subcls. (I) and (II), respectively, and in subcl. (I) inserted “in satisfying the goals agreed to in an applicable bilateral narcotics agreement with the United States, (as described in (ii)) and,” after “on its own,”, and added cl. (ii).
Subsec. (h)(4)(A). Pub. L. 100–204, § 805(b), which directed that subpar. (A) of subsec. (h) of this section be amended by substituting “45” for “30”, was executed by making the substitution in subpar. (A) of subsec. (h)(4) of this section to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
1986—Subsec. (a)(3), (4). Pub. L. 99–570, § 2017, added par. (3) and redesignated former par. (3) as (4).
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 99–570, § 2009, amended subsec. (c) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (c) read as follows:
“(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no officer or employee of the United States may engage or participate in any direct police arrest action in any foreign country with respect to narcotics control efforts. No such officer or employee may interrogate or be present during the interrogation of any United States person arrested in any foreign country with respect to narcotics control efforts without the written consent of such person. The provisions of this paragraph shall not apply to the activities of the United States Armed Forces in carrying out their responsibilities under applicable Status of Forces arrangements.
* * *
The Secretary of the Treasury shall include in the annual report to the Congress by the National Advisory Council on International Monetary and Financial Policies a detailed accounting of the manner in which and the extent to which the provisions of this section have been carried out.
“(d) Definitions.—For purposes of this section—
“(1) Multilateral development bank.—
The term ‘multilateral development bank’ means the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development, the International Development Association, the Inter-American Development Bank, the African Development Bank, and the Asian Development Bank.
“(2) Major illicit drug producing country.—
The term ‘major illicit drug producing country’ has the meaning provided in section 481(i)(2) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2291(i)(2)).
“(3) Narcotic drug and controlled substance.—
The terms ‘narcotic drug’ and ‘controlled substance’ have the meanings given to such terms in section 102 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 802).”
Reports to Congress on Drug Education Programs Abroad
Pub. L. 99–570, title II, § 2029, Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3207–72, directed Director of United States Information Agency and Administrator of Agency for International Development to include in their annual reports to Congress a description of drug education programs carried out by their respective agencies, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 103–447, title I, § 103(c), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4694.
United States Senate Caucus on International Narcotics Control
Pub. L. 107–68, title I, § 103, Nov. 12, 2001, 115 Stat. 568, provided that:
“(a)
Agency contributions for employees whose salaries are disbursed by the Secretary of the Senate from the appropriations account ‘Expenses of the United States Senate Caucus on International Narcotics Control’ under the heading ‘Congressional Operations’ shall be paid from the Senate appropriations account for ‘Salaries, Officers and Employees’.
“(b)
This section shall apply to pay periods beginning on or after October 1, 2001.”
* * *