22 USC § 2296 - United States assistance to promote reconciliation and recovery from regional conflicts
USCPrelim is a preliminary release and may be subject to further revision before it is released again as a final version.
Current through Pub. L. 113-99. (See Public Laws for the current Congress.)
(a) Purpose of assistance
The purposes of assistance under this section include—
(1) the creation of the basis for reconciliation between belligerents;
(2) the promotion of economic development in areas of the countries of the South Caucasus and Central Asia impacted by civil conflict and war; and
(3) the encouragement of broad regional cooperation among countries of the South Caucasus and Central Asia that have been destabilized by internal conflicts.
(b) Authorization for assistance
(1) In general
To carry out the purposes of subsection (a) of this section, the President is authorized to provide humanitarian assistance and economic reconstruction assistance for the countries of the South Caucasus and Central Asia to support the activities described in subsection (c) of this section.
(2) Definition of humanitarian assistance
In this subsection, the term “humanitarian assistance” means assistance to meet humanitarian needs, including needs for food, medicine, medical supplies and equipment, education, and clothing.
(c) Activities supported
Activities that may be supported by assistance under subsection (b) of this section include—
(1) providing for the humanitarian needs of victims of the conflicts;
(2) facilitating the return of refugees and internally displaced persons to their homes; and
(3) assisting in the reconstruction of residential and economic infrastructure destroyed by war.
prev | next
Source
(Pub. L. 87–195, pt. I, § 499, as added Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, § 1000(a)(2) [title V, § 596(b)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1535, 1501A–123.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 2296,Pub. L. 87–195, pt. I, § 499, as added Pub. L. 102–391, title V, § 594(a),Oct. 6, 1992, 106 Stat. 1692, authorized reduction of certain debts owed to the United States, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 102–549, title VI, § 602(b),Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 3669.
Delegation of Functions
For delegation of functions of President under this section, see Ex. Ord. No. 12163, Sept. 29, 1979, 44 F.R. 56673, as amended, set out as a note under section 2381 of this title.
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Tuesday, May 21, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
22 USCDescription of ChangeSession YearPublic LawStatutes at Large
This is a list of parts within the Code of Federal Regulations for which this US Code section provides rulemaking authority.
This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].
It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.
32 CFR - Title 32—National Defense
32 CFR Part 744 - POLICIES AND PROCEDURES FOR THE PROTECTION OF PROPRIETARY RIGHTS IN TECHNICAL INFORMATION PROPOSED FOR RELEASE TO FOREIGN GOVERNMENTS
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.