Quick search by citation:
22 U.S. Code § 2349bb - Purposes
prev | next
The purposes of assistance under this part are to halt the proliferation of nuclear, chemical, and biological weapons, and conventional weaponry, through support of activities designed—
(1)
to enhance the nonproliferation and export control capabilities of friendly countries by providing training and equipment to detect, deter, monitor, interdict, and counter proliferation;
(2)
to strengthen the bilateral ties of the United States with friendly governments by offering concrete assistance in this area of vital national security interest;
(3)
to accomplish the activities and objectives set forth in sections 5853 and 5854 of this title, without regard to the limitation of those sections to the independent states of the former Soviet Union; and
(4)
to promote multilateral activities, including cooperation with international organizations, relating to nonproliferation.
(Pub. L. 87–195, pt. II, § 581, as added Pub. L. 106–280, title III, § 301, Oct. 6, 2000, 114 Stat. 851.)