Quick search by citation:
22 U.S. Code § 2349bb - Purposes
prev | next
The purposes of assistance under this part are to halt the proliferation of nuclear, chemical, and biological weapons, and conventional weaponry, through support of activities designed—
(1)
to enhance the nonproliferation and export control capabilities of friendly countries by providing training and equipment to detect, deter, monitor, interdict, and counter proliferation;
(2)
to strengthen the bilateral ties of the United States with friendly governments by offering concrete assistance in this area of vital national security interest;
(3)
to accomplish the activities and objectives set forth in sections 5853 and 5854 of this title, without regard to the limitation of those sections to the independent states of the former Soviet Union; and
(4)
to promote multilateral activities, including cooperation with international organizations, relating to nonproliferation.
(Pub. L. 87–195, pt. II, § 581, as added Pub. L. 106–280, title III, § 301, Oct. 6, 2000, 114 Stat. 851.)
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Nonproliferation Technology Acquisition Programs for Friendly Foreign Countries
Pub. L. 107–228, div. B, title XIII, § 1302, Sept. 30, 2002, 116 Stat. 1435, provided that:
“(a) In General.—For the purpose of enhancing the nonproliferation and export control capabilities of friendly countries, of the amount authorized to be appropriated for fiscal year 2003 by section 585 [586] of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2349bb et seq.) [22 U.S.C. 2349bb–4], the Secretary is authorized to make available—
“(1)
$5,000,000 for the procurement and provision of nuclear, chemical, and biological detection systems, including spectroscopic and pulse echo technologies; and
“(2)
$10,000,000 for the procurement and provision of x-ray systems capable of imaging sea-cargo containers.
“(b) Reports on Training Program.—
“(1) Initial report.—
Not later than March 31, 2003, the Secretary shall submit a report to the appropriate congressional committees setting forth his plans and budget for a multiyear training program to train foreign personnel in the utilization of the systems described in subsection (a).
“(2) Subsequent reports.—
Not later than March 31, 2004, and annually thereafter for the next three years, the Secretary shall submit a report to the appropriate congressional committees describing the progress, current status, and budget of that training program and of the provision of those systems.”
[For definitions of “Secretary” and “appropriate congressional committees” as used in section 1302 of Pub. L. 107–228, set out above, see section 3 of Pub. L. 107–228, set out as a note under section 2651 of this title.]