Quick search by citation:
22 U.S. Code § 286e–2 - Loans to Fund
(a) Limitations
(1)
In order to carry out the purposes of the decisions of January 5, 1962, February 24, 1983, and January 27, 1997, as amended in accordance with their terms, of the Executive Directors of the International Monetary Fund, the Secretary of the Treasury is authorized to make loans, in an amount not to exceed the equival
* * *
of the Fund: Provided, That prior to instructing the United States Executive Director to provide consent to such amendments, the Secretary of the Treasury shall consult with the appropriate congressional committees on the amendments to be made to the New Arrangements to Borrow, including guidelines and criteria governing the use of its resources; the countries that have made commitments to contribute to the New Arrangements to Borrow and the amount of such commitments; and the steps taken by the United States to expand the number of countries so the United States share of the expanded New Arrangements to Borrow remains not greater than 20 percent, which approximates the United States share as of June 24, 2009: Provided further, That any loan under the authority granted in this subsection shall be made with due regard to the present and prospective balance of payments and reserve position of the United States.
(3)
In order to carry out the purposes of a one-time decision of the Executive Directors of the International Monetary Fund (the Fund) to expand the resources of the New Arrangements to Borrow, established pursuant to the decision of January 27, 1997, referred to in paragraph (1), the Secretary of the Treasury is authorized to make loans, in an amount not to exceed the dollar equivalent of 28,202,470,000 of Special Drawing Rights, in addition to any amounts previously authorized under this section, except that prior to activation of the New Arrangements to Borrow, the Secretary of the Treasury shall report to Congress whether supplementary resources are needed to forestall or cope with an impairment of the international monetary system and whether the Fund has fully explored other means of funding to the Fund.
(4) The authority to make loans under this section shall expire on the date that is 5 years after December 16, 2009, unless the Secretary of the Treasury, not later than 60 days before such expiration date or 60 days prior to the renewal of the decision governing the New Arrangements to Borrow (NAB), whichever occurs first, certifies to the appropriate congressional committees, that—
(A)
no amendments made, or anticipated to be made, to the NAB to achieve an expanded and more flexible NAB, as described in paragraph 17 of the G20 Leaders’ Statement at the 2009 London Summit, will impair the ability of the Secretary of the Treasury to consider a renewal of the NAB decision at intervals no greater than 5 years and to withdraw the adherence of the United States to the NAB decision as is currently provided under paragraph 19 of the New Arrangement to Borrow, adopted by the Executive Board of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) on January 27, 1997; and
(B)
(i)
the IMF will borrow resources from members under the NAB only when quota resources need to be supplemented in order to forestall or cope with an impairment of the international monetary system or to deal with an exceptional situation that poses a threat to the stability of that system;
(ii)
the IMF has, prior to any activation of the NAB, fully explored other means of funding to supplement any potential shortfall in quota resources necessary to forestall or cope with an impairment of the international monetary system or to deal with an exceptional situation that poses a threat to the stability of that system; or
(iii)
it is in the United States’ strategic economic interest to maintain the relative size or lower of the United States contribution to the NAB as in effect on the date of the certification.
(5)
Not later than 15 days before submitting the certification under paragraph (4), the Secretary of the Treasury shall consult with the appropriate congressional committees regarding such certification.
(6)
The authority to make loans under this section shall expire on December 31, 2025.
(b) Authorization of appropriations; repayments available for loans to Fund
(1)
For the purpose of making loans to the International Monetary Fund pursuant to subsection (a)(1) of this section, there is authorized to be appropriated 6,712,000,000 Special Drawing Rights, except that prior to activation, the Secretary of the Treasury shall certify whether supplementary resources are needed to forestall or cope with an impairment of the international monetary system and that the Fund has fully explored other means of funding, to remain available until expended to meet calls by the International Monetary Fund. Any payments made to the United States by the International Monetary Fund as a repayment on account of the principal of a loan made under this section shall continue to be available for loans to the International Monetary Fund, only to the extent that amounts available for such loans are not rescinded by an Act of Congress.
(2)
For the purpose of making loans to the International Monetary Fund pursuant to subsection (a)(2) of this section, there is hereby authorized to be appropriated not to exceed the dollar equivalent of 75,000,000,000 Special Drawing Rights, in addition to any amounts previously authorized under this section, except that prior to activation, the Secretary of the Treasury shall report to Congress on whether supplementary resources are needed to forestall or cope with an impairment of the international monetary system and whether the Fund has fully explored other means of funding, to remain available until expended to meet calls by the Fund. Any payments made to the United States by the Fund as a repayment on account of the principal of a loan made under this section shall continue to be available for loans to the Fund, only to the
* * *