22 USC § 288e - Personnel entitled to benefits
(a)
Notification to and acceptance by Secretary of State of personnel
No person shall be entitled to the benefits of this subchapter, unless he
(1)
shall have been duly notified to and accepted by the Secretary of State as a representative, officer, or employee; or
(2)
shall have been designated by the Secretary of State, prior to formal notification and acceptance, as a prospective representative, officer, or employee; or
(3)
is a member of the family or suite, or servant, of one of the foregoing accepted or designated representatives, officers, or employees.
(b)
Deportation of undesirables
Should the Secretary of State determine that the continued presence in the United States of any person entitled to the benefits of this subchapter is not desirable, he shall so inform the foreign government or international organization concerned, as the case may be, and after such person shall have had a reasonable length of time, to be determined by the Secretary of State, to depart from the United States, he shall cease to be entitled to such benefits.
Source
(Dec. 29, 1945, ch. 652, title I, § 8,59 Stat. 672.)