Quick search by citation:
22 U.S. Code § 3003 - Commission membership
(a) Selection and appointment of membersThe Commission shall be composed of twenty-one members as follows:
(1)
Nine Members of the House of Representatives appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives. Five Members shall be selected from the majority party and four Members shall be selected, after consultation with the minority leader of the House, from the minority party.
(2)
Nine Members of the Senate appointed by the President of the Senate. Five Members shall be selected from the majority party of the Senate, after consultation with the majority leader, and four Members shall be selected, after consultation with the minority leader of the Senate, from the minority party.
(3)
One member of the Department of State appointed by the President of the United States.
(4)
One member of the Department of Defense appointed by the President of the United States.
(5)
One member of the Department of Commerce appointed by the President of the United States.
(b) Commission Chairman and Cochairman
There shall be a Chairman and a Cochairman of the Commission.
(c) Designation of Chairman
At the beginning of each odd-numbered Congress, the President of the Senate, on the recommendation of the majority leader, shall designate one of the Senate Members as Chairman of the Commission. At the beginning of each even-numbered Congress, the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall designate one of the House Members as Chairman of the Commission.
(d) Designation of Cochairman
At the beginning of each odd-numbered Congress, the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall designate one of the House Members as Cochairman of the Commission. At the beginning of each even-numbered Congress, the President of the Senate, on the recommendation of the majority leader, shall designate one of the Senate Members as Cochairman of the Commission.