22 USC § 3281 - Annual Presidential report to Congress on governmental efforts to prevent proliferation
(a)
Review of Government activities; description of progress; assessment of impact of progress; determinations regarding non-nuclear-weapon states; counterproductiveness of policies
The President shall review all activities of Government departments and agencies relating to preventing proliferation and shall make a report to Congress in January of 1979 and annually in January of each year thereafter on the Government’s efforts to prevent proliferation. This report shall include but not be limited to—
(1)
a description of the progress made toward—
(B)
negotiating the international arrangements or other mutual undertakings contemplated in section
2153b of title
42;
(C)
encouraging non-nuclear-weapon states that are not party to the Treaty to adhere to the Treaty or, pending such adherence, to enter into comparable agreements with respect to safeguards and to foreswear the development of any nuclear explosive devices, and discouraging nuclear exports to non-nuclear-weapon states which have not taken such steps;
(2)
an assessment of the impact of the progress described in paragraph (1) on the non-proliferation policy of the United States; an explanation of the precise reasons why progress has not been made on any particular point and recommendations with respect to appropriate measures to encourage progress; and a statement of what legislative modifications, if any, are necessary in his judgment to achieve the non-proliferation policy of the United States;
(3)
a determination as to which non-nuclear-weapon states with which the United States has an agreement for cooperation in effect or under negotiation, if any, have—
(4)
an assessment of whether any of the policies set forth in this chapter have, on balance, been counterproductive from the standpoint of preventing proliferation;
(5)
a description of the progress made toward establishing procedures to facilitate the timely processing of requests for subsequent arrangements and export licenses in order to enhance the reliability of the United States in meeting its commitments to supply nuclear reactors and fuel to nations which adhere to effective non-proliferation policies;
[1]
(6)
a description of the implementation of nuclear and nuclear-related dual-use export controls in the preceding calendar year, including a summary by type of commodity and destination of—
(A)
all transactions for which—
(B)
each instance in which—
(i)
a sanction has been imposed under section
6301
(a) of this title or section
6303 of this title or section
2799aa–1
(b)(1) of this title;
(ii)
sales or leases have been denied under section
2753
(f) of this title or transactions prohibited by reason of acts relating to proliferation of nuclear explosive devices as described in section
2780
(d) of this title;
(iii)
a sanction has not been imposed by reason of section
6301
(c)(2) of this title or the imposition of a sanction has been delayed under section
2799aa–1
(b)(4) of this title; or
[1] So in original. Probably should be “; and”.
[2] So in original. Probably should be preceded by “section”.
prev | next
Source
(Pub. L. 95–242, title VI, § 601,Mar. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 150; Pub. L. 103–236, title VIII, § 811,Apr. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 507.)