Quick search by citation:
22 U.S. Code § 3731 - Reimbursements
(a) Reimbursement of the Employees’ Compensation Fund, Bureau of Employees’ Compensation, Department of Labor, and other Government departments and agencies by Commission
The Commission shall reimburse the Employees’ Compensation Fund, Bureau of Employee’s Compensation, Department of Labor, for the benefit payments to the Commission’s employees, and shall also reimburse other Government departments and agencies for payments of a similar nature made on its behalf.
(b) Reimbursement of Commission by Department of Defense
The Department of Defense shall reimburse the Commission for amounts expended by the Commission in maintaining defense facilities in standby condition for the Department of Defense.
(c) Designation of funds of Department of Defense or any other department or agency of United States to carry out purposes of this subsectionNotwithstanding any other provision of law, funds appropriated (for any fiscal year beginning after September 30, 1979) to or for the use of the Department of Defense, or to any other department or agency of the United States as may be designated by the President to carry out the purposes of this subsection, shall be available for—
(1)
conducting the educational and health care activities, including kindergartens and college, carried out by the Canal Zone Government and the Panama Canal Company before October 1, 1979, and
(2)
providing the services related thereto to the categories of persons to which such services were provided before October 1, 1979.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Department of Defense, or any department or agency designated by the President to provide health care services to those categories of persons referred to in this subsection, shall provide such services to such categories of persons on a basis no less favorable than that applied to its own employees and their dependents.
(d) Reimbursement to departments or agencies furnishing servicesAmounts expended for furnishing services referred to in subsection (c) of this section to persons eligible to receive them, less amounts payable by such persons, shall be fully reimbursable to the department or agency furnishing the services, except to the extent that such expenditures are the responsibility of that department or agency. The funds of the Commission shall be available for such reimbursements on behalf of—
(1)
employees of the Commission, and
(2)
other persons authorized to receive such services who are eligible to receive them pursuant to the Panama Canal Treaty of 1977 and related agreements.
The appropriations or funds of any other department or agency of the United States conducting operations in the Republic of Panama, including the Smithsonian Institution, shall be available for reimbursements on behalf of employees of such department or agency and their dependents.
(f) Reimbursement of United States by Republic of Panama for salaries and other employment costs
For purposes of the reimbursement of the United States by the Republic of Panama for the salaries and other employment costs of employees of the Commission who are assigned to assist the Republic of Panama in the operation of activities which are transferred to that Government as a result of any provision of the Panama Canal Treaty of 1977 and related agreements, which reimbursement is provided for in paragraph 8 of Article 10 of that Treaty, the Commission shall be deemed to be the United States of America.
(g) Operation of Canal Zone College
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the President, through the appropriate department or agency of the United States, shall, until January 1, 2000, operate the educational institution known as the “Canal Zone College”. Such institution shall continue to provide, insofar as practicable, the level of services which it offered immediately before October 1, 1979.
(h) Prohibition of funds for uses other than Commission activities
Except as expressly provided in this chapter, funds available to the Panama Canal Commission may not be made available to any other agency as that term is defined in section 551 of title 5, nor may funds be authorized or appropriated for any function other than Panama Canal Commission activities.