Quick search by citation:
22 U.S. Code § 4137 - Foreign Service Grievance Board decisions
(a) Record; findings of fact and statement of reasons
Upon completion of its proceedings, the Board shall expeditiously decide the grievance on the basis of the record of proceedings. In each case the decision of the Board shall be in writing, and shall include findings of fact and a statement of the reasons for the decision of the Board.
* * *
request that the Board reconsider its recommendation or, if less than the entirety is rejected, that the Board reconsider the portion rejected.
(B)
(i)
Within 30 days after receiving a request under subparagraph (A), the Board shall, after reviewing the Secretary’s decision, make a recommendation to the Secretary either confirming, modifying, or vacating its original recommendation or, if less than the entirety was rejected, the portion involved.
(ii)
Reconsideration under this subparagraph shall be limited to the question of whether implementing the Board’s original recommendation, either in whole or in part, as applicable, would be contrary to law.
(C)
A recommendation made under subparagraph (B) shall be considered a final action for purposes of section 4140 of this title, and shall be implemented by the Secretary.
(e) Record of grievances; copy to committee of Congress; right of review
(1)
The Board shall maintain records of all grievances awarded in favor of the grievant in which the grievance concerns gross misconduct by a supervisor. Subject to paragraph (2), the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate shall be provided with a copy of the grievance decision whenever such a supervisor is nominated for any position requiring the advice and consent of the Senate and the Board shall provide access to the entire record of any proceedings of the Board concerning such a grievance decision to any Member of the Committee on Foreign Relations upon a request by the Chairman or Ranking Minority Member of such committee.
(2)
(A)
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), all decisions, proceedings, and other records disclosed pursuant to paragraph (1) shall be treated as confidential and may be disclosed only to Committee members and appropriate staff.
(B)
Whenever material is provided to the Committee or a Member thereof pursuant to paragraph (1), the Board shall, at the same time, provide a copy of all such material to the supervisor who is the subject of such material.
(C)
A supervisor who is the subject of records disclosed to the committee [1] pursuant to this subsection shall have the right to review such record and provide comments to the Committee concerning such record. Such comments shall be treated in a confidential manner.
(f) Alleged discrimination; substantive law to be applied
The Board shall, with respect to any grievance based on an alleged violation of a law, rule, regulation, or policy directive referred to in section 4131(a)(1)(H) of this title, apply the substantive law that would be applied by the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission if a charge or claim alleging discrimination under such law, rule, regulation, or policy directive had been filed with the commission.1
[1]  So in original. Probably should be capitalized.