22 USC § 4305 - Property of foreign missions
(a)
Proposed acquisition, sale, or other disposition
(1)
The Secretary shall require any foreign mission, including any mission to an international organization (as defined in section
4309
(b)(2) of this title), to notify the Secretary prior to any proposed acquisition, or any proposed sale or other disposition, of any real property by or on behalf of such mission. The foreign mission (or other party acting on behalf of the foreign mission) may initiate or execute any contract, proceeding, application, or other action required for the proposed action—
(b)
Divesture
The Secretary may require any foreign mission to divest itself of, or forgo the use of, any real property determined by the Secretary—
(c)
Cessation of diplomatic, consular, and other governmental activities in United States; protecting power or other agent; disposition of property
If a foreign mission has ceased conducting diplomatic, consular, and other governmental activities in the United States and has not designated a protecting power or other agent approved by the Secretary to be responsible for the property of that foreign mission, the Secretary—
(d)
Protection from future hostile intelligence activities in United States
(1)
After December 22, 1987, real property in the United States may not be acquired (by sale, lease, or other means) by or on behalf of the foreign mission of a foreign country described in paragraph (4) if, in the judgment of the Secretary of Defense (after consultation with the Secretary of State), the acquisition of that property might substantially improve the capability of that country to intercept communications involving United States Government diplomatic, military, or intelligence matters.
(2)
After December 22, 1987, real property in the United States may not be acquired (by sale, lease, or other means) by or on behalf of the foreign mission of a foreign country described in paragraph (4) if, in the judgment of the Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation (after consultation with the Secretary of State), the acquisition of that property might substantially improve the capability of that country to engage in intelligence activities directed against the United States Government, other than the intelligence activities described in paragraph (1).
(3)
The Secretary of State shall inform the Secretary of Defense and the Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation immediately upon notice being given pursuant to subsection (a) of this section of a proposed acquisition of real property by or on behalf of the foreign mission of a foreign country described in paragraph (4).
(4)
For the purposes of this subsection, the term “foreign country” means—
Source
(Aug. 1, 1956, ch. 841, title II, § 205, as added Pub. L. 97–241, title II, § 202(b),Aug. 24, 1982, 96 Stat. 285; amended Pub. L. 99–93, title I, § 127(d), (e),Aug. 16, 1985, 99 Stat. 418; Pub. L. 100–204, title I, § 161,Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1356; Pub. L. 103–236, title I, § 162(o)(5),Apr. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 410.)