Quick search by citation:
22 U.S. Code § 6205 - Establishment of the International Broadcasting Advisory Board
(a) In general
The International Broadcasting Advisory Board (referred to in this section as the “Advisory Board”) shall advise the Chief Executive Officer of the United States Agency for Global Media, as appropriate. The Advisory Board as established shall exist within the executive branch as an entity described in section 104 of title 5.
(b) Composition of the Advisory Board
(1) In generalThe Advisory Board shall consist of seven members, of whom—
(A)
six shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, in accordance with subsection (c); and
(B)
one shall be the Secretary of State.
(2) Chair
The President shall designate, with the advice and consent of the Senate, one of the members appointed under paragraph (1)(A) as Chair of the Advisory Board.
(3) Party limitation
Not more than three members of the Advisory Board appointed under paragraph (1)(A) may be affiliated with the same political party.
(4) Terms of office
(A) In generalExcept as provided in subparagraph (B), members of the Advisory Board shall serve for a single term of 4 years, except that, of the first group of members appointed under paragraph (1)(A)—
(i)
two members who are not affiliated with the same political party, shall be appointed for terms ending on the date that is 2 years after the date of the enactment of the U.S. Agency for Global Media Reform Act;
(ii)
two members who are not affiliated with the same political party, shall be appointed for terms ending on the date that is 4 years after the date of the enactment of the U.S. Agency for Global Media Reform Act; and
(iii)
two members who are not affiliated with the same political party, shall be appointed for terms ending on the date that is 6 years after the date of the enactment of the U.S. Agency for Global Media Reform Act.
(B) Secretary of State
The Secretary of State shall serve as a member of the Advisory Board for the duration of his or her tenure as Secretary of State.
(5) Vacancies
(A) In general
The President shall appoint, with the advice and consent of the Senate, additional members to fill vacancies on the Advisory Board occurring before the expiration of a term.
(B) Term
Any members appointed pursuant to subparagraph (A) shall serve for the remainder of such term.
(C) Service beyond term
Any member whose term has expired shall continue to serve as a member of the Advisory Board until a qualified successor has been appointed and confirmed by the Senate.
(D) Secretary of State
When there is a vacancy in the office of Secretary of State, the Acting Secretary of State shall serve as a member of the Advisory Board until a new Secretary of State is appointed.
(c) Selection of the Advisory BoardIn identifying individuals for appointment to the Advisory Board under subsection (a), the President shall appoint United States citizens—
(1)
who, with the exception of the Secretary of State, are not regular, full-time employees of the United States Government; and
(2) who are distinguished in the fields of public diplomacy, mass communications, print, broadcast or digital media, or foreign affairs, of whom—
(A)
one individual should be appointed from among a list of at least three individuals submitted by the Chair of the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives;
(B)
one individual should be appointed from among a list of at least three individuals submitted by the Ranking Member of the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives;
(C)
one individual should be appointed from among a list of at least three individuals submitted by the Chair of the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate; and
(D)
one individual should be appointed from among a list of at least three individuals submitted by the Ranking Member of the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate.
(d) Functions of the Advisory BoardThe members of the Advisory Board shall—
(1)
provide the Chief Executive Officer of the United States Agency for Global Media with advice and recommendations for improving the effectiveness and efficiency of the Agency and its programming;
(2)
meet with the Chief Executive Officer at least four times annually, including twice in person as practicable, and at additional meetings at the request of the Chief Executive Officer or the Chair of the Advisory Board;
(3)
report periodically, or upon request, to the congressional committees specified in subsection (c)(2) regarding its advice and recommendations for improving the effectiveness and efficiency of the United States Agency for Global Media and its programming;
(4)
obtain information from the Chief Executive Officer, as needed, for the purposes of fulfilling the functions described in this subsection;
(5)
consult with the Chief Executive Officer regarding budget submissions and strategic plans before they are submitted to the Office of Management and Budget or to Congress;
(6) advise the Chief Executive Officer to ensure that—
(A)
the Chief Executive Officer fully respects the professional integrity and editorial independence of United States Agency for Global Media broadcasters, networks, and grantees; and
(B)
agency networks, broadcasters, and grantees adhere to the highest professional standards and ethics of journalism, including taking necessary actions to uphold professional standards to produce consistently reliable and authoritative, accurate, objective, and comprehensive news and information; and
(7)
provide other strategic input to the Chief Executive Officer.
(e) Appointment of heads of networks
(1) In general
* * *