22 USC § 7102 - Definitions
In this chapter:
(1)
Appropriate congressional committees
The term “appropriate congressional committees” means the Committee on Foreign Relations and the Committee on the Judiciary of the Senate and the Committee on Foreign Affairs and the Committee on the Judiciary of the House of Representatives.
(2)
Coercion
The term “coercion” means—
(3)
Commercial sex act
The term “commercial sex act” means any sex act on account of which anything of value is given to or received by any person.
(4)
Debt bondage
The term “debt bondage” means the status or condition of a debtor arising from a pledge by the debtor of his or her personal services or of those of a person under his or her control as a security for debt, if the value of those services as reasonably assessed is not applied toward the liquidation of the debt or the length and nature of those services are not respectively limited and defined.
(5)
Involuntary servitude
The term “involuntary servitude” includes a condition of servitude induced by means of—
(6)
Minimum standards for the elimination of trafficking
The term “minimum standards for the elimination of trafficking” means the standards set forth in section
7106 of this title.
(7)
Nonhumanitarian, nontrade-related foreign assistance
The term “nonhumanitarian, nontrade-related foreign assistance” means—
(A)
any assistance under the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 [22 U.S.C. 2151 et seq.], other than—
(i)
assistance under chapter 4 of part II of that Act [22 U.S.C. 2346 et seq.] in support of programs of nongovernmental organizations that is made available for any program, project, or activity eligible for assistance under chapter 1 of part I of that Act [22 U.S.C. 2151 et seq.];
(iii)
any other narcotics-related assistance under part I of that Act [22 U.S.C. 2151 et seq.] or under chapter 4 or 5
[1]
part II of that Act [22 U.S.C. 2346 et seq., 2347 et seq.], but any such assistance provided under this clause shall be subject to the prior notification procedures applicable to reprogrammings pursuant to section 634A of that Act [22 U.S.C. 2394–1];
(iv)
disaster relief assistance, including any assistance under chapter 9 of part I of that Act [22 U.S.C. 2292 et seq.];
(vii)
humanitarian and other development assistance in support of programs of nongovernmental organizations under chapters 1 and 10
[2]
of that Act;
(B)
sales, or financing on any terms, under the Arms Export Control Act [22 U.S.C. 2751 et seq.], other than sales or financing provided for narcotics-related purposes following notification in accordance with the prior notification procedures applicable to reprogrammings pursuant to section 634A of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 [22 U.S.C. 2394–1].
(8)
Severe forms of trafficking in persons
The term “severe forms of trafficking in persons” means—
(9)
Sex trafficking
The term “sex trafficking” means the recruitment, harboring, transportation, provision, or obtaining of a person for the purpose of a commercial sex act.
(10)
State
The term “State” means each of the several States of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, and territories and possessions of the United States.
(11)
Task Force
The term “Task Force” means the Interagency Task Force to Monitor and Combat Trafficking established under section
7103 of this title.
(12)
United States
The term “United States” means the fifty States of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, American Samoa, Guam, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, and the territories and possessions of the United States.
(13)
Victim of a severe form of trafficking
The term “victim of a severe form of trafficking” means a person subject to an act or practice described in paragraph (8).
(14)
Victim of trafficking
The term “victim of trafficking” means a person subjected to an act or practice described in paragraph (8) or (9).
[1] So in original. Probably should be followed by “of”.
[2] See References in Text note below.
Source
(Pub. L. 106–386, div. A, § 103,Oct. 28, 2000, 114 Stat. 1469; Pub. L. 108–193, § 8(b)(1),Dec. 19, 2003, 117 Stat. 2887; Pub. L. 110–457, title III, § 304(a),Dec. 23, 2008, 122 Stat. 5087.)