Quick search by citation:
22 U.S. Code § 7102 - Definitions
In this chapter:
(1) Abuse or threatened abuse of law or legal process
The term “abuse or threatened abuse of the legal process” means the use or threatened use of a law or legal process, whether administrative, civil, or criminal, in any manner or for any purpose for which the law was not designed, in order to exert pressure on another person to cause that person to take some action or refrain from taking some action.
* * *
assistance for refugees;
(vii)
humanitarian and other development assistance in support of programs of nongovernmental organizations under chapters 1 and 10[2] of that Act;
(viii)
any support under subchapter II of chapter 103 of this title relating to the United States International Development Finance Corporation;
(ix)
other programs involving trade-related or humanitarian assistance; and
(B)
sales, or financing on any terms, under the Arms Export Control Act [22 U.S.C. 2751 et seq.], other than sales or financing provided for narcotics-related purposes following notification in accordance with the prior notification procedures applicable to reprogrammings pursuant to section 634A of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 [22 U.S.C. 2394–1].
(11) Severe forms of trafficking in personsThe term “severe forms of trafficking in persons” means—
(A)
sex trafficking in which a commercial sex act is induced by force, fraud, or coercion, or in which the person induced to perform such act has not attained 18 years of age; or
(B)
the recruitment, harboring, transportation, provision, or obtaining of a person for labor or services, through the use of force, fraud, or coercion for the purpose of subjection to involuntary servitude, peonage, debt bondage, or slavery.
(12) Sex trafficking
The term “sex trafficking” means the recruitment, harboring, transportation, provision, obtaining, patronizing, or soliciting of a person for the purpose of a commercial sex act.
(13) State
The term “State” means each of the several States of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, and territories and possessions of the United States.
(14) Task Force
The term “Task Force” means the Interagency Task Force to Monitor and Combat Trafficking established under section 7103 of this title.
(15) United States
The term “United States” means the fifty States of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, American Samoa, Guam, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, and the territories and possessions of the United States.
(16) Victim of a severe form of trafficking
The term “victim of a severe form of trafficking” means a person subject to an act or practice described in paragraph (9) 2.
(17) Victim of trafficking
The term “victim of trafficking” means a person subjected to an act or practice described in paragraph (9) or (10) 2.
(18) Grounds related to human trafficking
The term “grounds related to human trafficking” means grounds related to the criteria for inadmissibility to the United States described in subsection (a)(2)(H) of section 1182 of title 8.
[1]  So in original. Probably should be followed by “of”.
[2]  See References in Text note below.