Quick search by citation:
22 U.S. Code § 7102 - Definitions
In this chapter:
(1) Abuse or threatened abuse of law or legal process
The term “abuse or threatened abuse of the legal process” means the use or threatened use of a law or legal process, whether administrative, civil, or criminal, in any manner or for any purpose for which the law was not designed, in order to exert pressure on another person to cause that person to take some action or refrain from taking some action.
* * *
The term “appropriate congressional committees” means the Committee on Foreign Relations and the Committee on the Judiciary of the Senate and the Committee on Foreign Affairs and the Committee on the Judiciary of the House of Representatives.
(3) CoercionThe term “coercion” means—
(A)
threats of serious harm to or physical restraint against any person;
(B)
any scheme, plan, or pattern intended to cause a person to believe that failure to perform an act would result in serious harm to or physical restraint against any person; or
(4) Commercial sex act
The term “commercial sex act” means any sex act on account of which anything of value is given to or received by any person.
(5) Concrete actionsThe term “concrete actions” means actions that demonstrate increased efforts by the government of a country to meet the minimum standards for the elimination of trafficking, including any of the following:
(A)
Enforcement actions taken.
(B)
Investigations actively underway.
(C)
Prosecutions conducted.
(D)
Convictions attained.
(E)
Training provided.
(F)
Programs and partnerships actively underway.
(G)
Efforts to prevent severe forms of trafficking, including programs to reduce the vulnerability of particularly vulnerable populations, involving survivors of trafficking in community engagement and policy making, engagement with foreign migrants, ending recruitment fees, and other such measures.
(H)
Victim services offered, including immigration services and restitution.
(I)
The amount of money the government has committed to the actions described in subparagraphs (A) through (H).
* * *
All relevant media and academic reports that, in light of reason and common sense, are worthy of belief.
(G)
Information developed by multilateral institutions.
(H)
An assessment of the impact of the actions described in subparagraphs (A) through (I) of paragraph (5) on the prevalence of human trafficking in the country.
(7) Debt bondage
The term “debt bondage” means the status or condition of a debtor arising from a pledge by the debtor of his or her personal services or of those of a person under his or her control as a security for debt, if the value of those services as reasonably assessed is not applied toward the liquidation of the debt or the length and nature of those services are not respectively limited and defined.
(8) Involuntary servitudeThe term “involuntary servitude” includes a condition of servitude induced by means of—
(A)
any scheme, plan, or pattern intended to cause a person to believe that, if the person did not enter into or continue in such condition, that person or another person would suffer serious harm or physical restraint; or
(9) Minimum standards for the elimination of trafficking
The term “minimum standards for the elimination of trafficking” means the standards set forth in section 7106 of this title.
(10) Nonhumanitarian, nontrade-related foreign assistanceThe term “nonhumanitarian, nontrade-related foreign assistance” means—
(A) any assistance under the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 [22 U.S.C. 2151 et seq.], other than—
(i)
* * *
sales, or financing on any terms, under the Arms Export Control Act [22 U.S.C. 2751 et seq.], other than sales or financing provided for narcotics-related purposes following notification in accordance with the prior notification procedures applicable to reprogrammings pursuant to section 634A of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 [22 U.S.C. 2394–1].
(11) Severe forms of trafficking in personsThe term “severe forms of trafficking in persons” means—
(A)
sex trafficking in which a commercial sex act is induced by force, fraud, or coercion, or in which the person induced to perform such act has not attained 18 years of age; or
(B)
the recruitment, harboring, transportation, provision, or obtaining of a person for labor or services, through the use of force, fraud, or coercion for the purpose of subjection to involuntary servitude, peonage, debt bondage, or slavery.
(12) Sex trafficking
The term “sex trafficking” means the recruitment, harboring, transportation, provision, obtaining, patronizing, or soliciting of a person for the purpose of a commercial sex act.
(13) State
The term “State” means each of the several States of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, and territories and possessions of the United States.
(14) Task Force
The term “Task Force” means the Interagency Task Force to Monitor and Combat Trafficking established under section 7103 of this title.
(15) United States
* * *