22 USC § 7108 - Actions against significant traffickers in persons
(a)
Authority to sanction significant traffickers in persons
(1)
In general
The President may exercise the authorities set forth in section
1702 of title
50 without regard to section
1701 of title
50 in the case of any of the following persons:
(A)
Any foreign person that plays a significant role in a severe form of trafficking in persons, directly or indirectly in the United States.
(b)
Report to Congress on identification and sanctioning of significant traffickers in persons
(1)
In general
Upon exercising the authority of subsection (a) of this section, the President shall report to the appropriate congressional committees—
(c)
Law enforcement and intelligence activities not affected
Nothing in this section prohibits or otherwise limits the authorized law enforcement or intelligence activities of the United States, or the law enforcement activities of any State or subdivision thereof.
(e)
Implementation
(1)
Delegation of authority
The President may delegate any authority granted by this section, including the authority to designate foreign persons under paragraphs (1)(B) and (1)(C) of subsection (a) of this section.
(2)
Promulgation of rules and regulations
The head of any agency, including the Secretary of Treasury, is authorized to take such actions as may be necessary to carry out any authority delegated by the President pursuant to paragraph (1), including promulgating rules and regulations.
(3)
Opportunity for review
Such rules and regulations shall include procedures affording an opportunity for a person to be heard in an expeditious manner, either in person or through a representative, for the purpose of seeking changes to or termination of any determination, order, designation or other action associated with the exercise of the authority in subsection (a) of this section.
Source
(Pub. L. 106–386, div. A, § 111,Oct. 28, 2000, 114 Stat. 1484.)