22 U.S.C. § 8726 - Reports on, and authorization of imposition of sanctions with respect to, the provision of specialized financial messaging services to the Central Bank of Iran and other sanctioned Iranian financial institutions
(a)
Sense of Congress
It is the sense of Congress that—
(1)
providers of specialized financial messaging services are a critical link to the international financial system;
(2)
the European Union is to be commended for strengthening the multilateral sanctions regime against Iran by deciding that specialized financial messaging services may not be provided to the Central Bank of Iran and other sanctioned Iranian financial institutions by persons subject to the jurisdiction of the European Union; and
(b)
Reports required
(1)
In general
Not later than 60 days after August 10, 2012, and every 90 days thereafter, the Secretary of the Treasury shall submit to the appropriate congressional committees a report that contains—
(A)
a list of all persons that the Secretary has identified that directly provide specialized financial messaging services to, or enable or facilitate direct or indirect access to such messaging services for, the Central Bank of Iran or a financial institution described in section 104(c)(2)(E)(ii) of the Comprehensive Iran Sanctions, Accountability, and Divestment Act of 2010 (22 U.S.C. 8513
(c)(2)(E)(ii)); and
(2)
Enabling or facilitation of access to specialized financial messaging services through intermediary financial institutions
For purposes of paragraph (1) and subsection (c), enabling or facilitating direct or indirect access to specialized financial messaging services for the Central Bank of Iran or a financial institution described in section 104(c)(2)(E)(ii) of the Comprehensive Iran Sanctions, Accountability, and Divestment Act of 2010 (22 U.S.C. 8513
(c)(2)(E)(ii)) includes doing so by serving as an intermediary financial institution with access to such messaging services.
(c)
Authorization of imposition of sanctions
(1)
In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), if, on or after the date that is 90 days after August 10, 2012, a person continues to knowingly and directly provide specialized financial messaging services to, or knowingly enable or facilitate direct or indirect access to such messaging services for, the Central Bank of Iran or a financial institution described in paragraph (2)(E)(ii) of section 104(c) of the Comprehensive Iran Sanctions, Accountability, and Divestment Act of 2010 (22 U.S.C. 8513
(c)), the President may impose sanctions pursuant to that section or the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (50 U.S.C. 1701 et seq.) with respect to the person.
(2)
Exception
The President may not impose sanctions pursuant to paragraph (1) with respect to a person for directly providing specialized financial messaging services to, or enabling or facilitating direct or indirect access to such messaging services for, the Central Bank of Iran or a financial institution described in section 104(c)(2)(E)(ii) of the Comprehensive Iran Sanctions, Accountability, and Divestment Act of 2010 (22 U.S.C. 8513
(c)(2)(E)(ii)) if—
(A)
the person is subject to a sanctions regime under its governing foreign law that requires it to eliminate the knowing provision of such messaging services to, and the knowing enabling and facilitation of direct or indirect access to such messaging services for—
(ii)
a group of Iranian financial institutions identified under such governing foreign law for purposes of that sanctions regime if the President determines that—
(I)
the group is substantially similar to the group of financial institutions described in section 104(c)(2)(E)(ii) of the Comprehensive Iran Sanctions, Accountability, and Divestment Act of 2010 (22 U.S.C. 8513
(c)(2)(E)(ii)); and
(B)
the person has, pursuant to that sanctions regime, terminated the knowing provision of such messaging services to, and the knowing enabling and facilitation of direct or indirect access to such messaging services for, the Central Bank of Iran and each Iranian financial institution identified under such governing foreign law for purposes of that sanctions regime.
Source
(Pub. L. 112–158, title II, § 220,Aug. 10, 2012, 126 Stat. 1237.)
Termination of Section
For termination of section, see section 8785(a) of this title.