Source
(Pub. L. 85–767, Aug. 27, 1958, 72 Stat. 891; Pub. L. 86–624, § 17(b),July 12, 1960, 74 Stat. 415; Pub. L. 89–564, title II, § 206,Sept. 9, 1966, 80 Stat. 736; Pub. L. 91–605, title I, §§ 106(d),
* * *
Pub. L. 105–206, § 9002(d), inserted “(other than metropolitan planning, minimum guarantee, high priority projects, Appalachian development highway system, and recreational trails programs)” after “subsection (a)”.
Subsec. (c)(1)(B).
Pub. L. 105–178, § 1104(c)(4), as added by
Pub. L. 105–206, § 9002(d), substituted “each State” for “all States”.
Subsec. (c)(2).
Pub. L. 105–178, § 1104(c)(5), as added by
Pub. L. 105–206, § 9002(d), substituted “administer” for “apportion” and “administered” for “apportioned”.
Subsec. (f)(1).
Pub. L. 105–178, § 1104(c)(6)(A), as added by
Pub. L. 105–206, § 9002(d), inserted “percentage” before “return”.
Subsec. (f)(2).
Pub. L. 105–178, § 1104(c)(6)(A), (B), as added by
Pub. L. 105–206, § 9002(d), inserted “percentage” before “return” and substituted “in the table in subsection (b) was equal to” for “for the preceding fiscal year was equal to or less than”.
Subsec. (f)(3).
Pub. L. 105–178, § 1104(c)(6)(C), as added by
Pub. L. 105–206, § 9002(d), inserted “proportionately” before “adjust”, struck out “set forth” before “in subsection (b)”, and substituted “is equal to” for “do not exceed”.
Subsec. (f)(4).
Pub. L. 105–178, § 1104(c)(6)(A), as added by
Pub. L. 105–206, § 9002(d), inserted “percentage” before “return”.
1991—Subsec. (k).
Pub. L. 102–240added subsec. (k).
1983—Subsec. (h).
Pub. L. 97–424added subsec. (h).
1978—Subsec. (b).
Pub. L. 95–599, § 111, inserted provision relating to selection of program projects after consultation with local officials in situations where public roads and highways are under control and supervision of State highway departments.
Subsec. (g).
Pub. L. 95–599, § 112, substituted “public airports, public ports for water transportation, new town communities, and new town-intown communities,” for “public airports and public ports for water transportation,”.
1973—Subsec. (d).
Pub. L. 93–87substituted “projects be selected by the appropriate local officials with the concurrence of the State highway department of each State and, in urbanized areas, also in accordance with the planning process required pursuant to section
134 of this title”, for “projects be selected by the appropriate local officials and the State highway department in cooperation with each other”.
1970—Subsecs. (d) to (f).
Pub. L. 91–605, § 106(d), added subsec. (d) and redesignated former subsecs. (d) and (e) as (e) and (f), respectively.
Subsec. (g).
Pub. L. 91–605, § 132, added subsec. (g).
1966—Subsec. (e).
Pub. L. 89–564added subsec. (e).
1960—Subsec. (e).
Pub. L. 86–624repealed subsec. (e) which required the Secretary, in approving programs in Hawaii, to give preference to such projects as will expedite the completion of highways for the national defense or which will connect seaports with units of the national parks.
Effective Date of 1998 Amendment
Title IX of
Pub. L. 105–206effective simultaneously with enactment of
Pub. L. 105–178and to be treated as included in
Pub. L. 105–178at time of enactment, and provisions of
Pub. L. 105–178, as in effect on day before July 22, 1998, that are amended by title IX of
Pub. L. 105–206to be treated as not enacted, see section 9016 of
Pub. L. 105–206, set out as a note under section
101 of this title.
Effective Date of 1991 Amendment
Amendment by
Pub. L. 102–240effective Dec. 18, 1991, and applicable to funds authorized to be appropriated or made available after Sept. 30, 1991, and, with certain exceptions, not applicable to funds appropriated or made available on or before Sept. 30, 1991, see section 1100 of
Pub. L. 102–240, set out as a note under section
104 of this title.
Acceleration of Projects
Section 129 of
Pub. L. 97–424provided that: “The Secretary of Transportation shall by rule or regulation establish, as soon as practicable, alternative methods for processing projects under title 23, United States Code, so as to reduce the time required from the request for project approval through the completion of construction. In carrying out this section the Secretary shall utilize the knowledge and experience resulting from the demonstration project authorized by and carried out under section 141 of the Federal-Aid Highway Act of 1976 [
Pub. L. 94–280, title I, § 141,May 5, 1976,
90 Stat. 444, set out as a note under section
124 of this title].”