Source
(Pub. L. 85–767, Aug. 27, 1958, 72 Stat. 892; Pub. L. 88–157, § 7(a),Oct. 24, 1963, 77 Stat. 278; Pub. L. 91–605, title I, §§ 106(e),
142,Dec. 31, 1970, 84 Stat. 1717, 1737; Pub. L. 94–280, title I, § 114,May 5, 1976, 90 Stat. 436; Pub. L. 100–17, title I, § 133(b)(4),Apr. 2, 1987, 101 Stat. 171; Pub. L. 102–240, title I, §§ 1016(b),
* * *
Pub. L. 105–178, § 1305(a)(3), added subsecs. (a) to (d) and struck out former subsecs. (a) to (d) which related to requirement for State highway departments to submit to Secretary for approval plans, specifications, and estimates for each proposed highway project, special rules relating to resurfacing, restoring, and rehabilitating projects on National Highway System, to low-cost National Highway System projects, and to non-National Highway System projects, limitation on estimates for construction engineering, and provisions relating to value engineering or other cost reduction analysis.
Subsec. (e).
Pub. L. 105–178, § 1305(a)(3), added subsec. (e). Former subsec. (e) redesignated (f).
Subsec. (f).
Pub. L. 105–178, § 1305(c), added subsec. (f) and struck out former subsec. (f) which read as follows:
“(f) Life-Cycle Cost Analysis.—
“(1) Establishment.—The Secretary shall establish a program to require States to conduct an analysis of the life-cycle costs of each usable project segment on the National Highway System with a cost of $25,000,000 or more.
“(2) Analysis of the life-cycle costs defined.—In this subsection, the term ‘analysis of the life-cycle costs’ means a process for evaluating the total economic worth of a usable project segment by analyzing initial costs and discounted future costs, such as maintenance, reconstruction, rehabilitation, restoring, and resurfacing costs, over the life of the project segment.”
Pub. L. 105–178, § 1305(a)(2), redesignatedsubsec. (e) as (f). Former subsec. (f) redesignated (g).
Subsec. (g).
Pub. L. 105–178, § 1305(a)(2), redesignatedsubsec. (f) as (g).
Subsec. (h).
Pub. L. 105–178, § 1305(b), added subsec. (h).
1995—Subsecs. (e), (f).
Pub. L. 104–59added subsecs. (e) and (f).
1991—Subsec. (a).
Pub. L. 102–240, § 1016(b)(1), inserted “this section and” before “section
117”.
Subsec. (b).
Pub. L. 102–240, § 1016(b)(2), added subsec. (b) and struck out former subsec. (b) which read as follows: “In addition to the approval required under subsection (a) of this section, proposed specifications for projects for construction on (1) the Federal-aid secondary system, except in States where all public roads and highways are under the control and supervision of the State highway department, and (2) the Federal-aid urban system, shall be determined by the State highway department and the appropriate local road officials in cooperation with each other.”
Subsec. (c).
Pub. L. 102–240, § 1018(a), amended subsec. (c) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (c) read as follows: “Items included in any such estimate for construction engineering shall not exceed 15 percent of the total estimated cost of a project financed with Federal-aid highway funds, after excluding from such total estimate cost, the estimated costs of rights-of-way, preliminary engineering, and construction engineering.”
1987—Subsec. (c).
Pub. L. 100–17substituted “15 percent” for “10 per centum” and struck out at end “However, this limitation shall be 15 per centum in any State with respect to which the Secretary finds such higher limitation to be necessary.”
1976—Subsec. (c).
Pub. L. 94–280substituted “Federal-aid highway funds” for “Federal-aid primary, secondary, or urban funds” and “such total estimate cost” for “such total estimated cost” and struck out 10 per centum limitation for any project financed with interstate funds.
1970—Subsec. (b).
Pub. L. 91–605, § 106(e), inserted reference to the Federal-aid urban system.
Subsec. (d).
Pub. L. 91–605, § 142, added subsec. (d).
1963—Subsec. (c).
Pub. L. 88–157substituted “a project financed with Federal-aid primary, secondary, or urban funds” for “the project” and provided for limitation, on items included in estimates for construction engineering on projects financed with Federal-aid primary, secondary, or urban funds, of 15 percent of total estimated cost of the project where found by the Secretary to be necessary and for 10-percent limitation on projects financed with interstate funds.
* * *