Source
(Pub. L. 85–767, Aug. 27, 1958, 72 Stat. 893; Pub. L. 86–35, § 1,May 29, 1959, 73 Stat. 62; Pub. L. 90–495, § 7(a), (b),Aug. 23, 1968, 82 Stat. 818; Pub. L. 93–87, title I, § 113,Aug. 13, 1973, 87 Stat. 257; Pub. L. 94–280, title I, § 115,May 5, 1976, 90 Stat. 436; Pub. L. 102–240, title I, § 1017(a), (b),Dec. 18, 1991, 105 Stat. 1947; Pub. L. 102–388, title III, § 346,Oct. 6, 1992, 106 Stat. 1553; Pub. L. 103–429, § 3(2),Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4377; Pub. L. 105–178, title I, §§ 1211(e)(1),
* * *
Pub. L. 105–178, § 1301(a), added subsec. (a) and struck out former subsec. (a) which read as follows: “For the purpose of facilitating the acquisition of rights-of-way on any Federal-aid highway in the most expeditious and economical manner, and recognizing that the acquisition of rights-of-way requires lengthy planning and negotiations if it is to be done at a reasonable cost, the Secretary, upon the request of the State highway department, is authorized to make available the funds apportioned to any State which may be expended on such highway for acquisition of rights-of-way, in anticipation of construction and under such rules and regulations as the Secretary may prescribe. The agreement between the Secretary and the State highway department for the reimbursement of the cost of such rights-of-way shall provide for the actual construction of a road on such rights-of-way within a period not exceeding 20 years following the fiscal year in which such request is made unless a longer period is determined to be reasonable by the Secretary.”
Subsecs. (c), (d).
Pub. L. 105–178, § 1211(e)(1), redesignatedsubsec. (d) as (c) and struck out former subsec. (c) which related to establishment and administration of right-of-way revolving fund.
1994—Subsec. (d)(2)(F).
Pub. L. 103–429substituted “section
303 of title
49” for “section 4(f) of the Department of Transportation Act”.
1992—Subsec. (a).
Pub. L. 102–388, § 346(1), (2), substituted “Federal-aid highway” for “of the Federal-aid highway systems, including the Interstate System,” and “which may be expended on such highway” for “for expenditure on any of the Federal-aid highway systems, including the Interstate System,”.
Subsec. (c)(2).
Pub. L. 102–388, § 346(3), inserted “and passenger transit facilities”.
Subsec. (c)(3).
Pub. L. 102–388, § 346(5), which directed the substitution of “of the type funded” for “on the federal-aid system of which such project is to be part,” was executed by making the substitution for “on the Federal-aid system of which such project is to be a part,” to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
Pub. L. 102–388, § 346(4), substituted “project” for “highway” after “construction of a” in first and second sentences.
1991—Subsecs. (a), (c)(3).
Pub. L. 102–240, § 1017(a), substituted “20” for “ten”.
Subsec. (d).
Pub. L. 102–240, § 1017(b), added subsec. (d).
1976—Subsec. (a).
Pub. L. 94–280, § 115(b), inserted “unless a longer period is determined to be reasonable by the Secretary” after “request is made” in last sentence.
Subsec. (c)(2).
Pub. L. 94–280, § 115(a), struck out “made pursuant to section
133 orchapter
5 of this title” after “relocation payments” in last sentence.
Subsec. (c)(3).
Pub. L. 94–280, § 115(c), inserted “or later” after “earlier” in first sentence.
1973—Subsec. (a).
Pub. L. 93–87, § 113(a), substituted “ten” for “seven” years in last sentence.
Subsec. (c)(3).
Pub. L. 93–87, § 113(b), substituted “ten” for “seven” years in first sentence.
1968—Subsec. (b).
Pub. L. 90–495, § 7(a), substituted “subsection (a) of this section” for “this section”.
Subsec. (c).
Pub. L. 90–495, § 7(b), added subsec. (c).
1959—Subsec. (a).
Pub. L. 86–35increased from five to seven years the period in which actual construction shall commence on rights-of-way acquired in anticipation of such construction.
Effective Date of 1991 Amendment
Amendment by
Pub. L. 102–240effective Dec. 18, 1991, and applicable to funds authorized to be appropriated or made available after Sept. 30, 1991, and, with certain exceptions, not applicable to funds appropriated or made available on or before Sept. 30, 1991, see section 1100 of
Pub. L. 102–240, set out as a note under section
104 of this title.
Effective Date of 1968 Amendment
Amendment by
Pub. L. 90–495effective Aug. 23, 1968, see section 37 of
Pub. L. 90–495, set out as a note under section
101 of this title.
Transition Provisions
Pub. L. 105–178, title I, § 1211(e)(2),June 9, 1998,
112 Stat. 188, provided that:
“(A) In general.—Funds advanced to a State by the Secretary from the right-of-way revolving fund established by section
108
(c) of title
23, United States Code, prior to the date of enactment of this Act [June 9, 1998] shall remain available to the State for use on the projects for which the funds were advanced for a period of 20 years from the date on which the funds were advanced.
“(B) Credit to highway trust fund.—With respect to a project for which funds have been advanced from the right-of-way revolving fund, upon the termination of the 20-year period referred to in subparagraph (A), when actual construction is commenced, or upon approval by the Secretary of the plans, specifications, and estimates for the actual construction of the project on the right-of-way, whichever occurs first—
“(i) the Highway Trust Fund (other than the Mass Transit Account) shall be credited with an amount equal to the Federal share of the funds advanced, as provided in section
120 of title
23, United States Code, out of any Federal-aid highway funds apportioned to the State in which the project is located and available for obligation for projects of the type funded; and
“(ii) the State shall reimburse the Secretary in an amount equal to the non-Federal share of the funds advanced for deposit in, and credit to, the Highway Trust Fund (other than the Mass Transit Account).”
Preservation of Transportation Corridors Report
Section 1017(c) of
Pub. L. 102–240provided that: “The Secretary, in consultation with the States, shall report to Congress within 2 years after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 18, 1991], a national list of the rights-of-way identified by the metropolitan planning organizations and the States (under sections
134 and
135 of title
23, United States Code), including the total mileage involved, an estimate of the total costs, and a strategy for preventing further loss of rights-of-way including the desirability of creating a transportation right-of-way land bank to preserve vital corridors.”
* * *