Source
(Pub. L. 85–767, Aug. 27, 1958, 72 Stat. 894; Pub. L. 88–157, § 4,Oct. 24, 1963, 77 Stat. 277; Pub. L. 89–574, §§ 5(a),
14,Sept. 13, 1966, 80 Stat. 767, 771; Pub. L. 91–605, title I, § 136(a), (b),Dec. 31, 1970, 84 Stat. 1734; Pub. L. 93–87, title I, §§ 114,
* * *
Pub. L. 105–178, § 1202(c), inserted heading and amended text of subsec. (n) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “The Secretary shall not approve any project under this title that will result in the severance or destruction of an existing major route for nonmotorized transportation traffic and light motorcycles, unless such project provides a reasonably alternate route or such a route exists.”
Subsecs. (o) to (q).
Pub. L. 105–178, § 1306(a)(2), (b), added subsec. (q) and redesignated former subsecs. (p) and (q) as (o) and (p), respectively. Former subsec. (o) redesignated (n).
1995—Subsec. (a).
Pub. L. 104–59, § 304(1), added subsec. (a) and struck out former subsec. (a) which read as follows: “The Secretary shall not approve plans and specifications for proposed highway projects under this chapter if they fail to provide for a facility (1) that will adequately meet the existing and probable future traffic needs and conditions in a manner conducive to safety, durability, and economy of maintenance; (2) that will be designed and constructed in accordance with standards best suited to accomplish the foregoing objectives and to conform to the particular needs of each locality.”
Subsec. (c).
Pub. L. 104–59, § 304(2), added subsec. (c) and struck out former subsec. (c) which read as follows:
“(c) Design and Construction Standards for NHS.—Design and construction standards to be adopted for new construction on the National Highway System, for reconstruction on the National Highway System, and for resurfacing, restoring, and rehabilitating multilane limited access highways on the National Highway System shall be those approved by the Secretary in cooperation with the State highway departments. All eligible work for such projects shall meet or exceed such standards.”
Subsec. (j).
Pub. L. 104–59, § 305(a), substituted “plan for—” and pars. (1) and (2) for “plan for the implementation of any ambient air quality standard for any air quality control region designated pursuant to the Clean Air Act, as amended.”
Subsec. (q).
Pub. L. 104–59, § 304(3), added subsec. (q) and struck out former subsec. (q) which read as follows:
* * *