Quick search by citation:
23 U.S. Code § 130 - Railway-highway crossings
(a)
Subject to section 120 and subsection (b) of this section, the entire cost of construction of projects for the elimination of hazards of railway-highway crossings, including the separation or protection of grades at crossings, the reconstruction of existing railroad grade crossing structures, the relocation of highways to
* * *
the amount for which it is liable under this subsection. The Attorney General is authorized to bring such proceedings on behalf of the United States, in the appropriate district court of the United States, and the United States shall be entitled in such proceedings to recover such sums as it is considered and adjudged by the court that such railroad is liable for in the premises. Any amounts recovered by the United States under this subsection shall be credited to miscellaneous receipts.
(d) Survey and Schedule of Projects.—
Each State shall conduct and systematically maintain a survey of all highways to identify those railroad crossings which may require separation, relocation, or protective devices, and establish and implement a schedule of projects for this purpose. At a minimum, such a schedule shall provide signs for all railway-highway crossings.
(e) Funds for Railway-Highway Grade Crossings.—
(1) In general.—
(A) Set aside.—
Before making an apportionment under section 104(b)(3) for a fiscal year, the Secretary shall set aside, from amounts made available to carry out the highway safety improvement program under section 148 for such fiscal year, for the elimination of hazards, the installation of protective devices at railway-highway crossings, the replacement of functionally obsolete warning devices, and as described in subparagraph (B), not less than $245,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2022 through 2026.
(B) Reducing trespassing fatalities and injuries.—
A State may use funds set aside under subparagraph (A) for projects to reduce pedestrian fatalities and injuries from trespassing at grade crossings.
(C) Obligation availability.—
Sums set aside each fiscal year under subparagraph (A) shall be available for obligation in the same manner as funds apportioned under section 104(b)(1).
(2) Special rule.—
If a State demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Secretary that the State has met all its needs for installation of protective devices at railway-highway crossings, the State may use funds made available by this section for other highway safety improvement program purposes.
(f) Apportionment.—
(1) Formula.—
Fifty percent of the funds set aside to carry out this section pursuant to subsection (e)(1) shall be apportioned to the States in accordance with the formula set forth in section 104(b)(3)(A) as in effect on the day before the date of enactment of the MAP–21, and 50 percent of such funds shall be apportioned to the States in the ratio that total public railway-highway crossings in each State bears to the total of such crossings in all States.
(2) Minimum apportionment.—
Notwithstanding paragraph (1), each State shall receive a minimum of one-half of 1 percent of the funds apportioned under paragraph (1).
(3) Federal share.—
The Federal share payable on account of any project financed with funds set aside to carry out this section shall be 100 percent of the cost thereof.
(g) Annual Report.—
(1) In general.—Not later than August 31 of each year, each State shall submit a report to the Administrator of the Federal Highway Administration that describes—
(A)
the progress being made to implement the railway-highway crossings program authorized under this section; and
(B)
the effectiveness of the improvements made as a result of such implementation.
(2) Contents.—Each report submitted pursuant to paragraph (1) shall contain an assessment of—
(A)
the costs of the various treatments employed by the State to implement the railway-highway crossings program; and
(B)
the effectiveness of such treatments, as measured by the accident experience at the locations that received such treatments.
(3) Coordination.—
Not later than 30 days after the Federal Highway Administration’s acceptance of each report submitted pursuant to paragraph (1), the Administrator of the Federal Highway Administration shall make such report available to the Administrator of the Federal Railroad Administration.
(h) Use of Funds for Matching.—
* * *