23 USC § 133 - Surface transportation program
(a)
Establishment.—
The Secretary shall establish a surface transportation program in accordance with this section.
(b)
Eligible Projects.—
A State may obligate funds apportioned to it under section
* * *
In this subsection, the term “off-system bridge” means a highway bridge located on a public road, other than a bridge on a Federal-aid highway.
(2)
Special rule.—
(A)
Set-aside.—
Of the amounts apportioned to a State for fiscal year 2013 and each fiscal year thereafter under this section, the State shall obligate for activities described in subsection (b)(2) for off-system bridges an amount that is not less than 15 percent of the amount of funds apportioned to the State for the highway bridge program for fiscal year 2009, except that amounts allocated under subsection (d) shall not be obligated to carry out this subsection.
(B)
Reduction of expenditures.—
The Secretary, after consultation with State and local officials, may reduce the requirement for expenditures for off-system bridges under subparagraph (A) with respect to the State if the Secretary determines that the State has inadequate needs to justify the expenditure.
(3)
Credit for bridges not on federal-aid highways.—
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, with respect to any project not on a Federal-aid highway for the replacement of a bridge or rehabilitation of a bridge that is wholly funded from State and local sources, is eligible for Federal funds under this section, is noncontroversial, is certified by the State to have been carried out in accordance with all standards applicable to such projects under this section, and is determined by the Secretary upon completion to be no longer a deficient bridge—
(A)
any amount expended after the date of enactment of this subsection from State and local sources for the project in excess of 20 percent of the cost of construction of the project may be credited to the non-Federal share of the cost of other bridge projects in the State that are eligible for Federal funds under this section; and
(h)
Special Rule for Areas of Less Than 5,000 Population.—
(1)
Special rule.—
Notwithstanding subsection (c), and except as provided in paragraph (2), up to 15 percent of the amounts required to be obligated by a State under subsection (d)(1)(A)(iii) for each of fiscal years 2013 through 2014 may be obligated on roads functionally classified as minor collectors.
[1] So in original. Probably should be followed by a period.
(b)(3) for the surface transportation program only for the following:
(1)
* * *
With respect to participation in a natural habitat or wetland mitigation effort related to a project funded under this title that has an impact that occurs within the service area of a mitigation bank, preference shall be given, to the maximum extent practicable, to the use of the mitigation bank if the bank contains sufficient available credits to offset the impact and the bank is approved in accordance with the Federal Guidance for the Establishment, Use and Operation of Mitigation Banks (60 Fed. Reg. 58605 (November 28, 1995)) or other applicable Federal law (including regulations).
(15)
Control of noxious weeds and aquatic noxious weeds and establishment of native species in accordance with section
329.
(c)
Location of Projects.—
Except as provided in subsection (b)(1), surface transportation program projects (other than those described in subsections (b)(3) and (4)) may not be undertaken on roads functionally classified as local or rural minor collectors, unless such roads are on a Federal-aid highway system on January 1, 1991, and except as approved by the Secretary.
(d)
Allocations of Apportioned Funds.—
(2)
For transportation enhancement activities.—
In a fiscal year, the greater of 10 percent of the funds apportioned to a State under section
104
(b)(3) for such fiscal year, or the amount set aside under this paragraph with respect to the State for fiscal year 2005, shall only be available for transportation enhancement activities.
(3)
Division between urbanized areas of over 200,000 population and other areas.—
(A)
General rule.—
Except as provided in subparagraph (C), 62.5 percent of the remaining 90 percent of the funds apportioned to a State under section
104
(b)(3) for a fiscal year shall be obligated under this section—
in proportion to their relative share of the State’s population. The remaining 37.5 percent may be obligated in any area of the State. Funds attributed to an urbanized area under clause (i) may be obligated in the metropolitan area established under section
134 which encompasses the urbanized area.
(B)
Special rule for areas of less than 5,000 population.—
Of the amounts required to be obligated under subparagraph (A)(ii), the State shall obligate in areas of the State (other than urban areas with a population greater than 5,000) an amount which is not less than 110 percent of the amount of funds apportioned to the State for the Federal-aid secondary system for fiscal year 1991.
(D)
Distribution between urbanized areas of over 200,000 population.—
* * *