23 USC § 133 - Surface transportation program
(a)
Establishment.—
The Secretary shall establish a surface transportation program in accordance with this section.
(b)
Eligible Projects.—
A State may obligate funds apportioned to it under section
* * *
217, and the modifications of public sidewalks to comply with the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12101 et seq.).
(7)
Highway and transit safety infrastructure improvements and programs, installation of safety barriers and nets on bridges, hazard eliminations, projects to mitigate hazards caused by wildlife, and railway-highway grade crossings.
(9)
Capital and operating costs for traffic monitoring, management, and control facilities and programs, including advanced truck stop electrification systems.
(12)
Transportation control measures listed in section
108
(f)(1)(A) (other than clause (xvi)) of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7408
(f)(1)(A)).
(14)
Environmental mitigation efforts relating to projects funded under this title in the same manner and to the same extent as such activities are eligible under section
119
(g).
(18)
Control of noxious weeds and aquatic noxious weeds and establishment of native species in accordance with section
329.
(19)
Projects and strategies designed to support congestion pricing, including electric toll collection and travel demand management strategies and programs.
(21)
Construction of ferry boats and ferry terminal facilities eligible for funding under section
129
(c).
(22)
Border infrastructure projects eligible for funding under section 1303 of the SAFETEA–LU (23 U.S.C. 101 note; Public Law 109–59).
(24)
Development and implementation of a State asset management plan for the National Highway System in accordance with section
119, including data collection, maintenance, and integration and the costs associated with obtaining, updating, and licensing software and equipment required for risk based asset management and performance based management, and for similar activities related to the development and implementation of a performance based management program for other public roads.
(25)
A project that, if located within the boundaries of a port terminal, includes only such surface transportation infrastructure modifications as are necessary to facilitate direct intermodal interchange, transfer, and access into and out of the port.
(26)
Construction and operational improvements for any minor collector if—
(A)
the minor collector, and the project to be carried out with respect to the minor collector, are in the same corridor as, and in proximity to, a Federal-aid highway designated as part of the National Highway System;
(c)
Location of Projects.—
Surface transportation program projects may not be undertaken on roads functionally classified as local or rural minor collectors unless the roads were on a Federal-aid highway system on January 1, 1991, except—
(d)
Allocations of Apportioned Funds to Areas Based on Population.—
(1)
Calculation.—
Of the funds apportioned to a State under section
104
(b)(2)—
(2)
Metropolitan areas.—
Funds attributed to an urbanized area under paragraph (1)(A)(i) may be obligated in the metropolitan area established under section
* * *
To the extent appropriate, the Secretary shall develop categorical exclusions from the requirement that an environmental assessment or an environmental impact statement under section 102 of the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4332) be prepared for transportation enhancement activities funded from the allocation required by subsection (d)(2).
(B)
Nationwide programmatic agreement.—
The Secretary, in consultation with the National Conference of State Historic Preservation Officers and the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation established under title II of the National Historic Preservation Act (16 U.S.C. 470i et seq.), shall develop a nationwide programmatic agreement governing the review of transportation enhancement activities funded from the allocation required by subsection (d)(2), in accordance with—
(C)
Cost sharing.—
(i)
Required aggregate non-federal share.—
The average annual non-Federal share of the total cost of all projects to carry out transportation enhancement activities in a State for a fiscal year shall be not less than the non-Federal share authorized for the State under section
120
(b).
(ii)
Innovative financing.—
Subject to clause (i), notwithstanding section
120—
(I)
funds from other Federal agencies and the value of other contributions (as determined by the Secretary) may be credited toward the non-Federal share of the costs of a project to carry out a transportation enhancement activity;
(f)
Obligation Authority.—
(1)
In general.—
A State that is required to obligate in an urbanized area with an urbanized area population of over 200,000 individuals under subsection (d) funds apportioned to the State under section
104
(b)(3) shall make available during the period of fiscal years 2004 through 2006 and the period of fiscal years 2007 through 2009 an amount of obligation authority distributed to the State for Federal-aid highways and highway safety construction programs for use in the area that is equal to the amount obtained by multiplying—
(A)
the aggregate amount of funds that the State is required to obligate in the area under subsection (d) during the period; and
Source
(Added Pub. L. 102–240, title I, § 1007(a)(1),Dec. 18, 1991, 105 Stat. 1927; amended Pub. L. 103–429, § 3(4),Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4377; Pub. L. 104–59, title III, §§ 315,
316,Nov. 28, 1995, 109 Stat. 586, 587; Pub. L. 105–178, title I, §§ 1108(a)–(e), 1212(a)(2)(A)(i), June 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 138–140, 193; Pub. L. 109–59, title I, § 1113(a)–(b)(2), (c)–(e), title VI, § 6006(a)(2),Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1171, 1172, 1872.)