Quick search by citation:
23 U.S. Code § 134 - Metropolitan transportation planning
(a) Policy.—It is in the national interest—
(1)
to encourage and promote the safe and efficient management, operation, and development of surface transportation systems that will serve the mobility needs of people and freight, foster economic growth and development within and between States and urbanized areas bett
* * *
The term “regional transportation planning organization” means a policy board of an organization established as the result of a designation under section 135(m).
(6) TIP.—
The term “TIP” means a transportation improvement program developed by a metropolitan planning organization under subsection (j).
(7) Urbanized area.—
The term “urbanized area” means a geographic area with a population of 50,000 or more, as determined by the Bureau of the Census.
(c) General Requirements.—
(1) Development of long-range plans and tips.—
To accomplish the objectives in subsection (a), metropolitan planning organizations designated under subsection (d), in cooperation with the State and public transportation operators, shall develop long-range transportation plans and transportation improvement programs through a performance-driven, outcome-based approach to planning for metropolitan areas of the State.
(2) Contents.—
The plans and TIPs for each metropolitan area shall provide for the development and integrated management and operation of transportation systems and facilities (including accessible pedestrian walkways, bicycle transportation facilities, and intermodal facilities that support intercity transportation, including intercity buses and intercity bus facilities and commuter vanpool providers) that will function as an intermodal transportation system for the metropolitan planning area and as an integral part of an intermodal transportation system for the State and the United States.
(3) Process of development.—
The process for developing the plans and TIPs shall provide for consideration of all modes of transportation and shall be continuing, cooperative, and comprehensive to the degree appropriate, based on the complexity of the transportation problems to be addressed.
(d) Designation of Metropolitan Planning Organizations.—
* * *
progress achieved by the metropolitan planning organization in meeting the performance targets in comparison with system performance recorded in previous reports; and
(ii)
for metropolitan planning organizations that voluntarily elect to develop multiple scenarios, an analysis of how the preferred scenario has improved the conditions and performance of the transportation system and how changes in local policies and investments have impacted the costs necessary to achieve the identified performance targets.
(D) Mitigation activities.—
(i) In general.—
A long-range transportation plan shall include a discussion of types of potential environmental mitigation activities and potential areas to carry out these activities, including activities that may have the greatest potential to restore and maintain the environmental functions affected by the plan.
(ii) Consultation.—
The discussion shall be developed in consultation with Federal, State, and tribal wildlife, land management, and regulatory agencies.
(E) Financial plan.—
(i) In general.—A financial plan that—
(I)
demonstrates how the adopted transportation plan can be implemented;
(II)
indicates resources from public and private sources that are reasonably expected to be made available to carry out the plan; and
(III)
recommends any additional financing strategies for needed projects and programs.
(ii) Inclusions.—
The financial plan may include, for illustrative purposes, additional projects that would be included in the adopted transportation plan if reasonable additional resources beyond those identified in the financial plan were available.
(iii) Cooperative development.—
For the purpose of developing the transportation plan, the metropolitan planning organization, transit operator, and State shall cooperatively develop estimates of funds that will be available to support plan implementation.
(F) Operational and management strategies.—
* * *
Proposed transportation and transit enhancement activities including consideration of the role that intercity buses may play in reducing congestion, pollution, and energy consumption in a cost-effective manner and strategies and investments that preserve and enhance intercity bus systems, including systems that are privately owned and operated.
(3) Coordination with clean air act agencies.—
In metropolitan areas that are in nonattainment for ozone or carbon monoxide under the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.), the metropolitan planning organization shall coordinate the development of a transportation plan with the process for development of the transportation control measures of the State implementation plan required by that Act.
(4) Optional scenario development.—
(A) In general.—
A metropolitan planning organization may, while fitting the needs and complexity of its community, voluntarily elect to develop multiple scenarios for consideration as part of the development of the metropolitan transportation plan, in accordance with subparagraph (B).
(B) Recommended components.—A metropolitan planning organization that chooses to develop multiple scenarios under subparagraph (A) shall be encouraged to consider—
(i)
potential regional investment strategies for the planning horizon;
(ii)
assumed distribution of population and employment;
(iii)
assumed distribution of population and housing;
(iv)
a scenario that, to the maximum extent practicable, maintains baseline conditions for the performance measures identified in subsection (h)(2);
(v)
a scenario that improves the baseline conditions for as many of the performance measures identified in subsection (h)(2) as possible;
(vi)
revenue constrained scenarios based on the total revenues expected to be available over the forecast period of the plan; and
(vii)
estimated costs and potential revenues available to support each scenario.
(C) Metrics.—
In addition to the performance measures identified in section 150(c), metropolitan planning organizations may evaluate scenarios developed under this paragraph using locally-developed measures.
(5) Consultation.—
* * *