Quick search by citation:
23 U.S. Code § 134 - Metropolitan transportation planning
(a) Policy.—It is in the national interest—
(1)
to encourage and promote the safe and efficient management, operation, and development of surface transportation systems that will serve the mobility needs of people and freight, foster economic growth and development within and between States and urbanized areas bett
* * *
Subject to the bylaws or enabling statute of the metropolitan planning organization, a representative of a provider of public transportation may also serve as a representative of a local municipality.
(C) Powers of certain officials.—
An official described in paragraph (2)(B) shall have responsibilities, actions, duties, voting rights, and any other authority commensurate with other officials described in paragraph (2).
(D) Considerations.—
In designating officials or representatives under paragraph (2) for the first time, subject to the bylaws or enabling statute of the metropolitan planning organization, the metropolitan planning organization shall consider the equitable and proportional representation of the population of the metropolitan planning area.
(4) Limitation on statutory construction.—Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to interfere with the authority, under any State law in effect on December 18, 1991, of a public agency with multimodal transportation responsibilities—
(A)
to develop the plans and TIPs for adoption by a metropolitan planning organization; and
(B)
to develop long-range capital plans, coordinate transit services and projects, and carry out other activities pursuant to State law.
(5) Continuing designation.—
A designation of a metropolitan planning organization under this subsection or any other provision of law shall remain in effect until the metropolitan planning organization is redesignated under paragraph (6).
(6) Redesignation procedures.—
(A) In general.—
A metropolitan planning organization may be redesignated by agreement between the Governor and units of general purpose local government that together represent at least 75 percent of the existing planning area population (including the largest incorporated city (based on population) as determined by the Bureau of the Census) as appropriate to carry out this section.
(B) Restructuring.—
A metropolitan planning organization may be restructured to meet the requirements of paragraph (2) without undertaking a redesignation.
(7) Designation of more than 1 metropolitan planning organization.—
* * *
(5) New metropolitan planning areas in nonattainment.—In the case of an urbanized area designated after the date of enactment of the SAFETEA–LU, as a nonattainment area for ozone or carbon monoxide, the boundaries of the metropolitan planning area
(A)
shall be established in the manner described in subsection (d)(1);
(B)
shall encompass the areas described in paragraph (2)(A);
(C)
may encompass the areas described in paragraph (2)(B); and
(D)
may address any nonattainment area identified under the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.) for ozone or carbon monoxide.
(f) Coordination in Multistate Areas.—
(1) In general.—
The Secretary shall encourage each Governor with responsibility for a portion of a multistate metropolitan area and the appropriate metropolitan planning organizations to provide coordinated transportation planning for the entire metropolitan area.
(2) Interstate compacts.—The consent of Congress is granted to any 2 or more States—
(A)
to enter into agreements or compacts, not in conflict with any law of the United States, for cooperative efforts and mutual assistance in support of activities authorized under this section as the activities pertain to interstate areas and localities within the States; and
(B)
to establish such agencies, joint or otherwise, as the States may determine desirable for making the agreements and compacts effective.
(3) Reservation of rights.—
The right to alter, amend, or repeal interstate compacts entered into under this subsection is expressly reserved.
(g) MPO Consultation in Plan and TIP Coordination.—
(1) Nonattainment areas.—
* * *
(A) In general.—Except as otherwise provided in subsection (k)(4) and in addition to the TIP development required under paragraph (1), the selection of Federally funded projects in metropolitan areas shall be carried out, from the approved TIP
(i) by—
(I)
in the case of projects under this title, the State; and
(II)
in the case of projects under chapter 53 of title 49, the designated recipients of public transportation funding; and
(ii)
in cooperation with the metropolitan planning organization.
(B) Modifications to project priority.—
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, action by the Secretary shall not be required to advance a project included in the approved TIP in place of another project in the program.
(6) Selection of projects from illustrative list.—
(A) No required selection.—
Notwithstanding paragraph (2)(B)(iv), a State or metropolitan planning organization shall not be required to select any project from the illustrative list of additional projects included in the financial plan under paragraph (2)(B)(iv).
(B) Required action by the secretary.—
Action by the Secretary shall be required for a State or metropolitan planning organization to select any project from the illustrative list of additional projects included in the financial plan under paragraph (2)(B)(iv) for inclusion in an approved TIP.
(7) Publication.—
(A) Publication of tips.—
A TIP involving Federal participation shall be published or otherwise made readily available by the metropolitan planning organization for public review.
(B) Publication of annual listings of projects.—
* * *
Nothing in this section shall be construed to confer on a metropolitan planning organization the authority to impose legal requirements on any transportation facility, provider, or project not eligible under this title or chapter 53 of title 49.
(p) Funding.—
Funds apportioned under section 104(b)(6) or section 5305(g) of title 49 shall be available to carry out this section.
(q) Continuation of Current Review Practice.—
Since plans and TIPs described in this section are subject to a reasonable opportunity for public comment, since individual projects included in plans and TIPs are subject to review under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.), and since decisions by the Secretary concerning plans and TIPs described in this section have not been reviewed under that Act as of January 1, 1997, any decision by the Secretary concerning a plan or TIP described in this section shall not be considered to be a Federal action subject to review under that Act.
(r) Bi-State Metropolitan Planning Organization.—
(1) Definition of bi-state mpo region.—
In this subsection, the term “Bi-State MPO Region” has the meaning given the term “region” in subsection (a) of Article II of the Lake Tahoe Regional Planning Compact (Public Law 96–551; 94 Stat. 3234).
(2) Treatment.—For the purpose of this title, the Bi-State MPO Region shall be treated as—
(B)
a transportation management area under subsection (k); and
(C)
an urbanized area, which is comprised of a population of 145,000 in the State of California and a population of 65,000 in the State of Nevada.
* * *