Quick search by citation:
23 U.S. Code § 134 - Metropolitan transportation planning
(a) Policy.—It is in the national interest—
(1)
to encourage and promote the safe and efficient management, operation, and development of surface transportation systems that will serve the mobility needs of people and freight, foster economic growth and development within and between States and urbanized areas better connect housing and employment,,[1] and take into consideration resiliency needs while minimizing transportation-related fuel consumption and air pollution through metropolitan and statewide transportation planning processes identified in this chapter; and
(2)
to encourage the continued improvement and evolution of the metropolitan and statewide transportation planning processes by metropolitan planning organizations, State departments of transportation, and public transit operators as guided by the planning factors identified in subsection (h) and section 135(d).
(b) Definitions.—In this section and section 135, the following definitions apply:
(1) Metropolitan planning area.—
The term “metropolitan planning area” means the geographic area determined by agreement between the metropolitan planning organization for the area and the Governor under subsection (e).
(2) Metropolitan planning organization.—
The term “metropolitan planning organization” means the policy board of an organization established as a result of the designation process under subsection (d).
(3) Nonmetropolitan area.—
The term “nonmetropolitan area” means a geographic area outside designated metropolitan planning areas.
(4) Nonmetropolitan local official.—
The term “nonmetropolitan local official” means elected and appointed officials of general purpose local government in a nonmetropolitan area with responsibility for transportation.
(5) Regional transportation planning organization.—
The term “regional transportation planning organization” means a policy board of an organization established as the result of a designation under section 135(m).
(6) TIP.—
The term “TIP” means a transportation improvement program developed by a metropolitan planning organization under subsection (j).
(7) Urbanized area.—
The term “urbanized area” means a geographic area with a population of 50,000 or more, as determined by the Bureau of the Census.
(c) General Requirements.—
(1) Development of long-range plans and tips.—
To accomplish the objectives in subsection (a), metropolitan planning organizations designated under subsection (d), in cooperation with the State and public transportation operators, shall develop long-range transportation plans and transportation improvement programs through a performance-driven, outcome-based approach to planning for metropolitan areas of the State.
(2) Contents.—
The plans and TIPs for each metropolitan area shall provide for the development and integrated management and operation of transportation systems and facilities (including accessible pedestrian walkways, bicycle transportation facilities, and intermodal facilities that support intercity transportation, including intercity buses and intercity bus facilities and commuter vanpool providers) that will function as an intermodal transportation system for the metropolitan planning area and as an
* * *
(1) In general.—The metropolitan planning process for a metropolitan planning area under this section shall provide for consideration of projects and strategies that will—
(A)
support the economic vitality of the metropolitan area, especially by enabling global competitiveness, productivity, and efficiency;
(B)
increase the safety of the transportation system for motorized and nonmotorized users;
(C)
increase the security of the transportation system for motorized and nonmotorized users;
(D)
increase the accessibility and mobility of people and for freight;
(E)
protect and enhance the environment, promote energy conservation, improve the quality of life, and promote consistency between transportation improvements and State and local planned growth, housing, and economic development patterns;
(F)
enhance the integration and connectivity of the transportation system, across and between modes, for people and freight;
(G)
promote efficient system management and operation;
(H)
emphasize the preservation of the existing transportation system;
(I)
improve the resiliency and reliability of the transportation system and reduce or mitigate stormwater impacts of surface transportation; and
(J)
enhance travel and tourism.
(2) Performance-based approach.—
(A) In general.—
The metropolitan transportation planning process shall provide for the establishment and use of a performance-based approach to transportation decisionmaking to support the national goals described in section 150(b) of this title and the general purposes described in section 5301 of title 49.
(B) Performance targets.—
(i) Surface transportation performance targets.—
(I) In general.—
Each metropolitan planning organization shall establish performance targets that address the performance measures described in section 150(c), where applicable, to use in tracking progress towards attainment of critical outcomes for the region of the metropolitan planning organization.
(II) Coordination.—
Selection of performance targets by a metropolitan planning organization shall be coordinated with the relevant State to ensure consistency, to the maximum extent practicable.
(ii) Public transportation performance targets.—
* * *