Quick search by citation:
23 U.S. Code § 134 - Metropolitan transportation planning
(a) Policy.—It is in the national interest—
(1)
to encourage and promote the safe and efficient management, operation, and development of surface transportation systems that will serve the mobility needs of people and freight, foster economic growth and development within and between States and urbanized areas better connect housing and employment,,[1] and take into consideration resiliency needs while minimizing transportation-related fuel consumption and air pollution through metropolitan and statewide transportation planning processes identified in this chapter; and
(2)
to encourage the continued improvement and evolution of the metropolitan and statewide transportation planning processes by metropolitan planning organizations, State departments of transportation, and public transit operators as guided by the planning factors identified in subsection (h) and section 135(d).
(b) Definitions.—In this section and section 135, the following definitions apply:
(1) Metropolitan planning area.—
The term “metropolitan planning area” means the geographic area determined by agreement between the metropolitan planning organization for the area and the Governor under subsection (e).
(2) Metropolitan planning organization.—
The term “metropolitan planning organization” means the policy board of an organization established as a result of the designation process under subsection (d).
(3) Nonmetropolitan area.—
The term “nonmetropolitan area” means a geographic area outside designated metropolitan planning areas.
(4) Nonmetropolitan local official.—
The term “nonmetropolitan local official” means elected and appointed officials of general purpose local government in a nonmetropolitan area with responsibility for transportation.
(5) Regional transportation planning organization.—
* * *
More than 1 metropolitan planning organization may be designated within an existing urbanized area (as defined by the Bureau of the Census) only if the Governor and the existing metropolitan planning organization determine that the size and complexity of the area make designation of more than 1 metropolitan planning organization for the area appropriate.
(e) Metropolitan Planning Area Boundaries.—
(1) In general.—
For the purposes of this section, the boundaries of a metropolitan planning area shall be determined by agreement between the metropolitan planning organization and the Governor.
(2) Included area.—Each metropolitan planning area
(A)
shall encompass at least the existing urbanized area and the contiguous area expected to become urbanized within a 20-year forecast period for the transportation plan; and
(B)
may encompass the entire metropolitan statistical area or consolidated metropolitan statistical area, as defined by the Bureau of the Census.
(3) Identification of new urbanized areas within existing planning area boundaries.—
The designation by the Bureau of the Census of new urbanized areas within an existing metropolitan planning area shall not require the redesignation of the existing metropolitan planning organization.
(4) Existing metropolitan planning areas in nonattainment.—
(A) In general.—
Notwithstanding paragraph (2), except as provided in subparagraph (B), in the case of an urbanized area designated as a nonattainment area for ozone or carbon monoxide under the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.) as of the date of enactment of the SAFETEA–LU, the boundaries of the metropolitan planning area in existence as of such date of enactment shall be retained.
* * *
(1) In general.—The metropolitan planning process for a metropolitan planning area under this section shall provide for consideration of projects and strategies that will—
(A)
support the economic vitality of the metropolitan area, especially by enabling global competitiveness, productivity, and efficiency;
(B)
increase the safety of the transportation system for motorized and nonmotorized users;
(C)
increase the security of the transportation system for motorized and nonmotorized users;
(D)
increase the accessibility and mobility of people and for freight;
(E)
protect and enhance the environment, promote energy conservation, improve the quality of life, and promote consistency between transportation improvements and State and local planned growth, housing, and economic development patterns;
(F)
enhance the integration and connectivity of the transportation system, across and between modes, for people and freight;
(G)
promote efficient system management and operation;
(H)
emphasize the preservation of the existing transportation system;
(I)
improve the resiliency and reliability of the transportation system and reduce or mitigate stormwater impacts of surface transportation; and
(J)
enhance travel and tourism.
(2) Performance-based approach.—
(A) In general.—
The metropolitan transportation planning process shall provide for the establishment and use of a performance-based approach to transportation decisionmaking to support the national goals described in section 150(b) of this title and the general purposes described in section 5301 of title 49.
* * *
for metropolitan planning organizations that voluntarily elect to develop multiple scenarios, an analysis of how the preferred scenario has improved the conditions and performance of the transportation system and how changes in local policies and investments have impacted the costs necessary to achieve the identified performance targets.
(D) Mitigation activities.—
(i) In general.—
A long-range transportation plan shall include a discussion of types of potential environmental mitigation activities and potential areas to carry out these activities, including activities that may have the greatest potential to restore and maintain the environmental functions affected by the plan.
(ii) Consultation.—
The discussion shall be developed in consultation with Federal, State, and tribal wildlife, land management, and regulatory agencies.
(E) Financial plan.—
(i) In general.—A financial plan that—
(I)
demonstrates how the adopted transportation plan can be implemented;
(II)
indicates resources from public and private sources that are reasonably expected to be made available to carry out the plan; and
(III)
recommends any additional financing strategies for needed projects and programs.
(ii) Inclusions.—
The financial plan may include, for illustrative purposes, additional projects that would be included in the adopted transportation plan if reasonable additional resources beyond those identified in the financial plan were available.
(iii) Cooperative development.—
* * *