23 USC § 143 - Highway use tax evasion projects
(a)
State Defined.—
In this section, the term “State” means the 50 States and the District of Columbia.
(b)
Projects.—
(1)
In general.—
The Secretary shall carry out highway use tax evasion projects in accordance with this subsection.
(2)
Allocation of funds.—
Funds made available to carry out this section may be allocated to the Internal Revenue Service and the States at the discretion of the Secretary; except that of funds so made available for each of fiscal years 2005 through 2009, $2,000,000 shall be available only to carry out intergovernmental enforcement efforts, including research and training.
(3)
Conditions on funds allocated to internal revenue service.—
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the Secretary shall not impose any condition on the use of funds allocated to the Internal Revenue Service under this subsection.
(4)
Limitation on use of funds.—
Funds made available to carry out this section shall be used only—
(B)
to fund additional Internal Revenue Service staff, but only to carry out functions described in this paragraph;
(G)
to analyze and implement programs to reduce tax evasion associated with other highway use taxes;
(5)
Maintenance of effort.—
The Secretary may not make an allocation to a State under this subsection for a fiscal year unless the State certifies that the aggregate expenditure of funds of the State, exclusive of Federal funds, for motor fuel tax enforcement activities will be maintained at a level that does not fall below the average level of such expenditure for the preceding 2 fiscal years of the State.
(6)
Federal share.—
The Federal share of the cost of a project carried out under this subsection shall be 100 percent.
(7)
Period of availability.—
Funds authorized to carry out this section shall remain available for obligation for a period of 3 years after the last day of the fiscal year for which the funds are authorized.
(8)
Use of surface transportation program funding.—
In addition to funds made available to carry out this section, a State may expend up to 1/4 of 1 percent of the funds apportioned to the State for a fiscal year under section
104
(b)(3) on initiatives to halt the evasion of payment of motor fuel taxes.
(9)
Reports.—
The Commissioner of the Internal Revenue Service and each State shall submit to the Secretary an annual report that describes the projects, examinations, and criminal investigations funded by and carried out under this section. Such report shall specify the estimated annual yield from such projects, examinations, and criminal investigations.
(c)
Excise Tax Fuel Reporting.—
(1)
In general.—
Not later than 90 days after the date of enactment of the SAFETEA–LU, the Secretary shall enter into a memorandum of understanding with the Commissioner of the Internal Revenue Service for the purposes of—
(A)
the additional development of capabilities needed to support new reporting requirements and databases established under such Act and the American Jobs Creation Act of 2004 (Public Law 108–357), and such other reporting requirements and database development as may be determined by the Secretary, in consultation with the Commissioner of the Internal Revenue Service, to be useful in the enforcement of fuel excise taxes, including provisions recommended by the Fuel Tax Enforcement Advisory Committee,
(B)
the completion of requirements needed for the electronic reporting of fuel transactions from carriers and terminal operators,
(C)
the operation and maintenance of an excise summary terminal activity reporting system and other systems used to provide strategic analyses of domestic and foreign motor fuel distribution trends and patterns,
(2)
Elements of memorandum of understanding.—
The memorandum of understanding shall provide that—
(3)
Funding.—
Of the amounts made available to carry out this section for each of fiscal years 2005 through 2009, the Secretary shall make available to the Internal Revenue Service such funds as may be necessary to complete, operate, and maintain the systems under paragraph (1) in accordance with this subsection.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 91–605, title I, § 127(a),Dec. 31, 1970, 84 Stat. 1729; amended Pub. L. 93–87, title I, § 122,Aug. 13, 1973, 87 Stat. 261; Pub. L. 105–178, title I, § 1114(a), (c),June 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 152; Pub. L. 105–206, title IX, § 9002(h),July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 836; Pub. L. 109–59, title I, § 1115(a), (b),Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1175, 1176.)