Quick search by citation:
23 U.S. Code § 149 - Congestion mitigation and air quality improvement program
(a) Establishment.—
The Secretary shall establish and implement a congestion mitigation and air quality improvement program in accordance with this section.
* * *
includes a description of projects identified for funding under this section and how such projects will contribute to achieving emission and traffic congestion reduction targets.
(2) Updated plans.—
Performance plans shall be updated biennially and include a separate report that assesses the progress of the program of projects under the previous plan in achieving the air quality and traffic congestion targets of the previous plan.
(3) Assistance to metropolitan planning organizations.—
(A) In general.—
On the request of a metropolitan planning organization, the Secretary may assist the metropolitan planning organization tracking progress made in minority or low-income populations as part of a performance plan under this subsection.
(B) Savings provision.—Nothing in this paragraph provides the Secretary the authority—
(i)
to change the performance measures under section 150(c)(5) or the performance targets established under section 134(h)(2) or 150(d); or
(ii)
to establish any other Federal requirement.
(m) Operating Assistance.—
(1) In general.—A State may obligate funds apportioned under section 104(b)(4) in an area of the State that is otherwise eligible for obligations of such funds for operating costs—
(A)
under chapter 53 of title 49; or
(B) on—
(i)
a system for which CMAQ funding was eligible, made available, obligated, or expended in fiscal year 2012; or
(ii)
a State-supported Amtrak route with a valid cost-sharing agreement under section 209 of the Passenger Rail Investment and Improvement Act of 2008 (49 U.S.C. 24101 note; Public Law 110–432) and no current nonattainment areas under subsection (d).
(2) No time limitation.—Operating assistance provided under paragraph (1) shall have no imposed time limitation if the operating assistance is for—
(A)
a route described in subparagraph (B) of that paragraph; or
(B) a transit system that is located in—
(i)
a non-urbanized area; or
(ii)
an urbanized area with a population of 200,000 or fewer.