Quick search by citation:
23 U.S. Code § 149 - Congestion mitigation and air quality improvement program
(a) Establishment.—
The Secretary shall establish and implement a congestion mitigation and air quality improvement program in accordance with this section.
* * *
to establish or operate a traffic monitoring, management, and control facility or program, including advanced truck stop electrification systems, if the Secretary, after consultation with the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, determines that the facility or program is likely to contribute to the attainment or maintenance in the area of a national ambient air quality standard;
(5)
if the program or project improves traffic flow, including projects to improve signalization, construct high occupancy vehicle lanes, improve intersections, add turning lanes, improve transportation systems management and operations that mitigate congestion and improve air quality, and implement intelligent transportation system strategies and such other projects that are eligible for assistance under this section on the day before the date of enactment of this paragraph, including programs or projects to improve incident and emergency response or improve mobility, such as through real-time traffic, transit, and multimodal traveler information;
(6)
if the project or program involves the purchase of integrated, interoperable emergency communications equipment;
(7)
if the project or program shifts traffic demand to nonpeak hours or other transportation modes, increases vehicle occupancy rates, or otherwise reduces demand for roads through such means as telecommuting, ridesharing, carsharing, shared micromobility (including bikesharing and shared scooter systems), alternative work hours, and pricing;
(8) if the project or program is for—
(A) the purchase of diesel replacements or retrofits that are—
(i)
verified technologies (as defined in section 791 of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16131)) for motor vehicles (as defined in section 216 of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7550)); or
(ii) verified technologies (as defined in section 791 of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16131)) for non-road vehicles and non-road engines (as defined in section 216 of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7550)) that are used in construction projects or port-related freight operations that are—
(I)
located in nonattainment or maintenance areas for ozone, PM10, or PM2.5 (as defined under the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.)); and
(II)
funded, in whole or in part, under this title or chapter 53 of title 49;
(B)
the conduct of outreach activities that are designed to provide information and technical assistance to the owners and operators of diesel equipment and vehicles regarding the purchase and installation of diesel replacements or retrofits; or
(C)
the purchase of medium- or heavy-duty zero emission vehicles and related charging equipment;
(9)
if the project or program is for the installation of vehicle-to-infrastructure communication equipment;
(10) if the project is for the modernization or rehabilitation of a lock and dam that—
(A)
is functionally connected to the Federal-aid highway system; and
(B)
the Secretary determines is likely to contribute to the attainment or maintenance of a national ambient air quality standard; or
* * *
“For the purposes of section 149(e) [now 149(f)] of title 23, United States Code, the Secretary shall determine in accordance with the procedures specified in section 149(b) of such title whether water-phased hydrocarbon fuel emulsion technologies that consist of a hydrocarbon base and water in an amount not less than 20 percent by volume reduce emissions of hydrocarbon, particulate matter, carbon monoxide, or nitrogen oxide from motor vehicles.”
Study of CMAQ Program
Pub. L. 105–178, title I, § 1110(e), June 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 144, provided that:
“(1) In general.—The Secretary and the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency shall enter into arrangements with the National Academy of Sciences to complete, by not later than January 1, 2001, a study of the congestion mitigation and air quality improvement program under section 149 of title 23, United States Code. The study shall, at a minimum—
“(A)
evaluate the air quality impacts of emissions from motor vehicles;
“(B)
evaluate the negative effects of traffic congestion, including the economic effects of time lost due to congestion;
“(C)
determine the amount of funds obligated under the program and make a comprehensive analysis of the types of projects funded under the program;
“(D)
evaluate the emissions reductions attributable to projects of various types that have been funded under the program;
“(E)
assess the effectiveness, including the quantitative and nonquantitative benefits, of projects funded under the program and include, in the assessment, an estimate of the cost per ton of pollution reduction;
“(F)
assess the cost effectiveness of projects funded under the program with respect to congestion mitigation;
“(G) compare—
“(i)
the costs of achieving the air pollutant emissions reductions achieved under the program; to
“(ii)
the costs that would be incurred if similar reductions were achieved by other measures, including pollution controls on stationary sources;
“(H)
include recommendations on improvements, including other types of projects, that will increase the overall effectiveness of the program;
“(I)
include recommendations on expanding the scope of the program to address traffic-related pollutants that, as of the date of the study, are not addressed by the program.
“(2) Report.—
Not later than January 1, 2000, the National Academy of Sciences shall transmit to the Secretary, the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure and the Committee on Commerce of the House of Representatives, and the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate a report on the results of the study with recommendations for modifications to the congestion mitigation and air quality improvement program in light of the results of the study.
“(3) Funding.—
* * *