Quick search by citation:
23 U.S. Code § 149 - Congestion mitigation and air quality improvement program
(a) Establishment.—
The Secretary shall establish and implement a congestion mitigation and air quality improvement program in accordance with this section.
* * *
in any case in which such information is not available, if the Secretary, after such consultation, determines that the project or program is part of a program, method, or strategy described in such section 108(f)(1)(A);
(2)
if the project or program is included in a State implementation plan that has been approved pursuant to the Clean Air Act and the project will have air quality benefits;
(3)
the Secretary, after consultation with the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, determines that the project or program is likely to contribute to the attainment or maintenance of a national ambient air quality standard, whether through reductions in vehicle miles traveled, fuel consumption, or through other factors;
(4)
to establish or operate a traffic monitoring, management, and control facility or program, including advanced truck stop electrification systems, if the Secretary, after consultation with the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, determines that the facility or program is likely to contribute to the attainment or maintenance in the area of a national ambient air quality standard;
(5)
if the program or project improves traffic flow, including projects to improve signalization, construct high occupancy vehicle lanes, improve intersections, add turning lanes, improve transportation systems management and operations that mitigate congestion and improve air quality, and implement intelligent transportation system strategies and such other projects that are eligible for assistance under this section on the day before the date of enactment of this paragraph, including programs or projects to improve incident and emergency response or improve mobility, such as through real-time traffic, transit, and multimodal traveler information;
(6)
if the project or program involves the purchase of integrated, interoperable emergency communications equipment;
(7)
if the project or program shifts traffic demand to nonpeak hours or other transportation modes, increases vehicle occupancy rates, or otherwise reduces demand for roads through such means as telecommuting, ridesharing, carsharing, shared micromobility (including bikesharing and shared scooter systems), alternative work hours, and pricing;
(8) if the project or program is for—
(A) the purchase of diesel replacements or retrofits that are—
(i)
verified technologies (as defined in section 791 of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16131)) for motor vehicles (as defined in section 216 of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7550)); or
(ii) verified technologies (as defined in section 791 of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16131)) for non-road vehicles and non-road engines (as defined in section 216 of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7550)) that are used in construction projects or port-related freight operations that are—
(I)
located in nonattainment or maintenance areas for ozone, PM10, or PM2.5 (as defined under the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.)); and
(II)
* * *