Quick search by citation:
23 U.S. Code § 149 - Congestion mitigation and air quality improvement program
(a) Establishment.—
The Secretary shall establish and implement a congestion mitigation and air quality improvement program in accordance with this section.
(b) Eligible Projects.—Except as provided in subsections (d) and (m)(1)(B)(ii), a State may obligate funds apportioned to it under section 104(b)(4) for the congestion mitigation and air quality improvement program only for a transportation project or program if the project or program is for an area in the State that is or was designated as a nonattainment area for ozone, carbon monoxide, or particulate matter under section 107(d) of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7407(d)) and classified pursuant to section 181(a), 186(a), 188(a), or 188(b) of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7511(a), 7512(a), 7513(a), or 7513(b)) or is or was designated as a nonattainment area under such section 107(d) after December 31, 1997, or is required to prepare, and file with the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, maintenance plans under the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.) and—
(1)
(A)
(i) if the Secretary, after consultation with the Administrator determines, on the basis of information published by the Environmental Protection Agency pursuant to section 108(f)(1)(A) of the Clean Air Act (other than clause (xvi)) that the project or program is likely to contribute to—
(I)
the attainment of a national ambient air quality standard in the designated nonattainment area; or
(II)
the maintenance of a national ambient air quality standard in a maintenance area; and
(ii)
a high level of effectiveness in reducing air pollution, in cases of projects or programs where sufficient information is available in the database established pursuant to subsection (h) to determine the relative effectiveness of such projects or programs; or,
(B)
in any case in which such information is not available, if the Secretary, after such consultation, determines that the project or program is part of a program, method, or strategy described in such section 108(f)(1)(A);
(2)
if the project or program is included in a State implementation plan that has been approved pursuant to the Clean Air Act and the project will have air quality benefits;
(3)
the Secretary, after consultation with the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, determines that the project or program is likely to contribute to the attainment or maintenance of a national ambient air quality standard, whether through reductions in vehicle miles traveled, fuel consumption, or through other factors;
(4)
to establish or operate a traffic monitoring, management, and control facility or program, including advanced truck stop electrification systems, if the Secretary, after consultation with the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, determines that the facility or program is likely to contribute to the attainment or maintenance in the area of a national ambient air quality standard;
(5)
* * *
States and metropolitan planning organizations shall consider the information in the table when selecting projects or developing performance plans under subsection (l).
(j) Optional Programmatic Eligibility.—
(1) In general.—
At the discretion of a metropolitan planning organization, a technical assessment of a selected program of projects may be conducted through modeling or other means to demonstrate the emissions reduction projection required under this section.
(2) Applicability.—
If an assessment described in paragraph (1) successfully demonstrates an emissions reduction, all projects included in such assessment shall be eligible for obligation under this section without further demonstration of emissions reduction of individual projects included in such assessment.
(k) Priority for Use of Funds in PM2.5 Areas.—
(1) In general.—For any State that has a nonattainment or maintenance area for fine particulate matter, an amount equal to 25 percent of the funds apportioned to each State under section 104(b)(4) for a nonattainment or maintenance area that are based all or in part on the weighted population of such area in fine particulate matter nonattainment shall be obligated to projects that—
(A)
reduce such fine particulate matter emissions in such area, including diesel replacements or retrofits; and
(B)
to the extent practicable, prioritize benefits to disadvantaged communities or low-income populations living in, or immediately adjacent to, such area.
(2) Construction equipment and vehicles.—
In order to meet the requirements of paragraph (1), a State or metropolitan planning organization may elect to obligate funds to install diesel emission control technology on nonroad diesel equipment or on-road diesel equipment that is operated on a highway construction project within a PM2.5 nonattainment or maintenance area.
(3) PM2.5 nonattainment and maintenance in low population density states.—
(A) Exception.—In any State with a population density of 80 or fewer persons per square mile of land area, based on the most recent decennial census, the requirements under subsection (g)(3) and paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection shall not apply to a nonattainment or maintenance area in the State if—
(i)
the nonattainment or maintenance area does not have projects that are part of the emissions analysis of a metropolitan transportation plan or transportation improvement program; and
(ii)
regional motor vehicle emissions are an insignificant contributor to the air quality problem for PM2.5 in the nonattainment or maintenance area.
(B) Calculation.—
If subparagraph (A) applies to a nonattainment or maintenance area in a State, the percentage of the PM2.5 set-aside under paragraph (1) shall be reduced for that State proportionately based on the weighted population of the area in fine particulate matter nonattainment.
* * *