23 USC § 150 - Repealed.
(a)
Declaration of Policy.—
Performance management will transform the Federal-aid highway program and provide a means to the most efficient investment of Federal transportation funds by refocusing on national transportation goals, increasing the accountability and transparency of the Federal-aid highway program, and improving project decisionmaking through performance-based planning and programming.
(b)
National Goals.—
It is in the interest of the United States to focus the Federal-aid highway program on the following national goals:
(1)
Safety.—
To achieve a significant reduction in traffic fatalities and serious injuries on all public roads.
(2)
Infrastructure condition.—
To maintain the highway infrastructure asset system in a state of good repair.
(3)
Congestion reduction.—
To achieve a significant reduction in congestion on the National Highway System.
(5)
Freight movement and economic vitality.—
To improve the national freight network, strengthen the ability of rural communities to access national and international trade markets, and support regional economic development.
(6)
Environmental sustainability.—
To enhance the performance of the transportation system while protecting and enhancing the natural environment.
(7)
Reduced project delivery delays.—
To reduce project costs, promote jobs and the economy, and expedite the movement of people and goods by accelerating project completion through eliminating delays in the project development and delivery process, including reducing regulatory burdens and improving agencies’ work practices.
(c)
Establishment of Performance Measures.—
(1)
In general.—
Not later than 18 months after the date of enactment of the MAP–21, the Secretary, in consultation with State departments of transportation, metropolitan planning organizations, and other stakeholders, shall promulgate a rulemaking that establishes performance measures and standards.
(2)
Administration.—
In carrying out paragraph (1), the Secretary shall—
(A)
provide States, metropolitan planning organizations, and other stakeholders not less than 90 days to comment on any regulation proposed by the Secretary under that paragraph;
(3)
National highway performance program.—
(A)
In general.—
Subject to subparagraph (B), for the purpose of carrying out section
119, the Secretary shall establish—
(i)
minimum standards for States to use in developing and operating bridge and pavement management systems;
(B)
Regions.—
In establishing minimum condition levels under subparagraph (A)(iii), if the Secretary determines that various geographic regions of the United States experience disparate factors contributing to the condition of pavement on the Interstate System in those regions, the Secretary may establish different minimum levels for each region;
(4)
Highway safety improvement program.—
For the purpose of carrying out section
148, the Secretary shall establish measures for States to use to assess—
(5)
Congestion mitigation and air quality program.—
For the purpose of carrying out section
149, the Secretary shall establish measures for States to use to assess—
(d)
Establishment of Performance Targets.—
(e)
Reporting on Performance Targets.—
Not later than 4 years after the date of enactment of the MAP–21 and biennially thereafter, a State shall submit to the Secretary a report that describes—
Section, added Pub. L. 93–87, title I, § 157(a),Aug. 13, 1973, 87 Stat. 277; amended Pub. L. 97–424, title I, § 124,Jan. 6, 1983, 96 Stat. 2113, related to allocation of urban system funds.
Effective Date of Repeal
Repeal effective simultaneously with enactment of Pub. L. 105–178and to be treated as included in Pub. L. 105–178at time of enactment, see section 9016 ofPub. L. 105–206, set out as an Effective Date of 1998 Amendment note under section
101 of this title.
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Wednesday, February 6, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 23 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
| § 150 | new | 2012 | 112-141 [Sec.] 1203(a) "150" | 126 Stat. 524 |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.