23 USC § 203 - Availability of funds
There are 2 Updates Pending. Select the tab below to view.
USCPrelim is a preliminary release and may be subject to further revision before it is released again as a final version.
Current through Pub. L. 112-173. (See Public Laws for the current Congress.)
(a) Use of Funds.—
(1) In general.— Funds made available under the Federal lands transportation program shall be used by the Secretary of Transportation and the Secretary of the appropriate Federal land management agency to pay the costs of—
(A) program administration, transportation planning, research, preventive maintenance, engineering, rehabilitation, restoration, construction, and reconstruction of Federal lands transportation facilities, and—
(i) adjacent vehicular parking areas;
(ii) acquisition of necessary scenic easements and scenic or historic sites;
(iii) provision for pedestrians and bicycles;
(iv) environmental mitigation in or adjacent to Federal land open to the public—
(I) to improve public safety and reduce vehicle-caused wildlife mortality while maintaining habitat connectivity; and
(II) to mitigate the damage to wildlife, aquatic organism passage, habitat, and ecosystem connectivity, including the costs of constructing, maintaining, replacing, or removing culverts and bridges, as appropriate;
(v) construction and reconstruction of roadside rest areas, including sanitary and water facilities;
(vi) congestion mitigation; and
(vii) other appropriate public road facilities, as determined by the Secretary;
(B) operation and maintenance of transit facilities;
(C) any transportation project eligible for assistance under this title that is on a public road within or adjacent to, or that provides access to, Federal lands open to the public; and
(D) not more $10,000,000 of the amounts made available per fiscal year to carry out this section for activities eligible under subparagraph (A)(iv).
(2) Contract.— In connection with an activity described in paragraph (1), the Secretary and the Secretary of the appropriate Federal land management agency may enter into a contract or other appropriate agreement with respect to the activity with—
(A) a State (including a political subdivision of a State); or
(B) an Indian tribe.
(3) Administration.— All appropriations for the construction and improvement of Federal lands transportation facilities shall be administered in conformity with regulations and agreements jointly approved by the Secretary and the Secretary of the appropriate Federal land managing agency.
(4) Cooperation.—
(A) In general.— The cooperation of States, counties, or other local subdivisions may be accepted in construction and improvement.
(B) Funds received.— Any funds received from a State, county, or local subdivision shall be credited to appropriations available for the class of Federal lands transportation facilities to which the funds were contributed.
(5) Competitive bidding.—
(A) In general.— Subject to subparagraph (B), construction of each project shall be performed by contract awarded by competitive bidding.
* * *
Funds authorized for forest development roads and trails, public lands development roads and trails, park road, parkways, refuge roads, Indian reservation roads, and public lands highways shall be available for contract upon apportionment, or on October 1, of the fiscal year for which authorized if no apportionment is required. Any amount remaining unexpended for a period of three years after the close of the fiscal year for which authorized shall lapse. The Secretary of the Department charged with the administration of such funds is granted authority to incur obligations, approve projects, and enter into contracts under such authorizations and his action in doing so shall be deemed a contractual obligation of the United States for the payment of the cost thereof and such funds shall be deemed to have been expended when so obligated. Any funds heretofore or hereafter authorized for any fiscal year for forest development roads and trails, public lands development roads and trails, park road, parkways, refuge roads, Indian roads, and public lands highways shall be deemed to have been expended if a sum equal to the total of the sums authorized for such fiscal year and previous fiscal years since and including the fiscal year ending June 30, 1955, shall have been obligated. Any of such funds released by payment of final voucher or modification of project authorizations shall be credited to the balance of unobligated authorizations and be immediately available for expenditure. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the authorization by the Secretary of engineering and related work for a Federal lands highways program project, or the approval by the Secretary of plans, specifications, and estimates for construction of a Federal lands highways program project, shall be deemed to constitute a contractual obligation of the Federal Government to pay the Federal share of the cost of the project.
Source
(Pub. L. 85–767, Aug. 27, 1958, 72 Stat. 906; Pub. L. 86–657, § 8(b),July 14, 1960, 74 Stat. 524; Pub. L. 87–866, § 7,Oct. 23, 1962, 76 Stat. 1147; Pub. L. 94–280, title I, § 117(b),May 5, 1976, 90 Stat. 437; Pub. L. 97–424, title I, § 126(f),Jan. 6, 1983, 96 Stat. 2116; Pub. L. 102–240, title I, § 1032(f),Dec. 18, 1991, 105 Stat. 1975; Pub. L. 105–178, title I, § 1115(c), (e)(3),June 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 156, 158.)