Quick search by citation:
23 U.S. Code § 217 - Bicycle transportation and pedestrian walkways
(a) Use of STP and Congestion Mitigation Program Funds.—
Subject to project approval by the Secretary, a State may obligate funds apportioned to it under sections 104(b)(2) and 104(b)(4) of this title for construction of pedestrian walkways and bicycle and shared micromobility transportation facilities and for carrying out nonconstruction projects related to safe access for bicyclists and pedestrians.
* * *
(ii) Class 2 electric bicycle.—For purposes of subparagraph (A)(iii), the term “class 2 electric bicycle” means an electric bicycle equipped with a motor that—
(I)
may be used exclusively to propel the bicycle; and
(II)
is not capable of providing assistance when the speed of the bicycle reaches or exceeds 20 miles per hour.
(iii) Class 3 electric bicycle.—For purposes of subparagraph (A)(iii), the term “class 3 electric bicycle” means an electric bicycle equipped with a motor that—
(I)
provides assistance only when the rider is pedaling; and
(II)
ceases to provide assistance when the speed of the bicycle reaches or exceeds 28 miles per hour.
(3) Pedestrian.—
The term “pedestrian” means any person traveling by foot and any mobility-impaired person using a wheelchair.
(4) Wheelchair.—
The term “wheelchair” means a mobility aid, usable indoors, and designed for and used by individuals with mobility impairments, whether operated manually or motorized.