Quick search by citation:
23 U.S. Code § 217 - Bicycle transportation and pedestrian walkways
(a) Use of STP and Congestion Mitigation Program Funds.—
Subject to project approval by the Secretary, a State may obligate funds apportioned to it under sections 104(b)(2) and 104(b)(4) of this title for construction of pedestrian walkways and bicycle and shared micromobility transportation facilities and for carrying out nonconstruction projects related to safe access for bicyclists and pedestrians.
* * *
For all purposes of this title, construction of a pedestrian walkway or a bicycle or shared micromobility transportation facility shall be deemed to be a highway project and the Federal share payable on account of such construction shall be determined in accordance with section 120(b).
(g) Planning and Design.—
(1) In general.—
Bicyclists and pedestrians shall be given due consideration in the comprehensive transportation plans developed by each metropolitan planning organization and State in accordance with sections 134 and 135, respectively. Bicycle transportation facilities and pedestrian walkways shall be considered, where appropriate, in conjunction with all new construction and reconstruction of transportation facilities, except where bicycle and pedestrian use are not permitted.
(2) Safety considerations.—
Transportation plans and projects shall provide due consideration for safety and contiguous routes for bicyclists and pedestrians. Safety considerations shall include the installation, where appropriate, and maintenance of audible traffic signals and audible signs at street crossings.
(h) Use of Motorized Vehicles.—Motorized vehicles may not be permitted on trails and pedestrian walkways under this section, except for—
(1)
maintenance purposes;
(2)
when snow conditions and State or local regulations permit, snowmobiles;
(3)
motorized wheelchairs;
(4)
when State or local regulations permit, electric bicycles; and
(5)
such other circumstances as the Secretary deems appropriate.
(i) Transportation Purpose.—
No bicycle project may be carried out under this section unless the Secretary has determined that such bicycle project will be principally for transportation, rather than recreation, purposes.
(j) Definitions.—In this section, the following definitions apply:
(1) Bicycle transportation facility.—
The term “bicycle transportation facility” means a new or improved lane, path, or shoulder for use by bicyclists and a traffic control device, shelter, or parking facility for bicycles.
(2) Electric bicycle.—
(A) In general.—The term “electric bicycle” means a bicycle—
(i)
equipped with fully operable pedals, a saddle or seat for the rider, and an electric motor of less than 750 watts;
(ii)
that can safely share a bicycle transportation facility with other users of such facility; and
(B) Classes of electric bicycles.—
(i) Class 1 electric bicycle.—For purposes of subparagraph (A)(iii), the term “class 1 electric bicycle” means an electric bicycle, other than a class 3 electric bicycle, equipped with a motor that—
(I)
provides assistance only when the rider is pedaling; and
(II)
ceases to provide assistance when the speed of the bicycle reaches or exceeds 20 miles per hour.
(ii) Class 2 electric bicycle.—For purposes of subparagraph (A)(iii), the term “class 2 electric bicycle” means an electric bicycle equipped with a motor that—
(I)
may be used exclusively to propel the bicycle; and
(II)
is not capable of providing assistance when the speed of the bicycle reaches or exceeds 20 miles per hour.
(iii) Class 3 electric bicycle.—For purposes of subparagraph (A)(iii), the term “class 3 electric bicycle” means an electric bicycle equipped with a motor that—
(I)
provides assistance only when the rider is pedaling; and
(II)
ceases to provide assistance when the speed of the bicycle reaches or exceeds 28 miles per hour.
(3) Pedestrian.—
* * *